Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Soup, Manhattan clam chowder vs Soup, HEALTHY CHOICE Chicken and Rice Soup, canned: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Soup, Manhattan clam chowderSoup, HEALTHY CHOICE Chicken and Rice Soup, canned
Calories35 kcal37 kcal
Protein2.5 g2.5 g
Carbohydrates5.3 g5.7 g
Fat0.5 g0.6 g
Fibre0.8 g0.8 g
Sugar1.2 g0.4 g
Sodium249 mg181 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

soup manhattan clam chowder

Soup, Manhattan clam chowder

🔥 35 Calories
💪 2.5g Protein
⚡ 5.3g Carbohydrates
🥑 0.5g Fat

Soup, Manhattan clam chowder provides 35 kcal per 100 g, with 2.5 g of protein, 5.3 g of carbohydrates and 0.5 g of fat. 1 cup of Soup, Manhattan clam chowder (245 g) provides about 86 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Soups & Broths
Soup, Manhattan clam chowder
Energy density
Light
35 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
28% Protein · 59% Carbohydrates · 13% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 30 · GL 1.5
Notable signals
Low in fatLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

35
kcal/100g
Protein
2.5g
Carbohydrates
5.3g
Fat
0.5g
Glycemic Index:
30

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories35 kcal
Protein2.5 g
Carbohydrates5.3 g
Fat0.5 g
Fiber0.8 g
Sugar1.2 g
Sodium249 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup245 g86 kcal
1 can525 g184 kcal
1 individual container440 g154 kcal
100 g100 g35 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
35 kcal
Protein
2.5 g
Carbohydrates
5.3 g
Fat
0.5 g
Fiber
0.8 g
Sugar
1.2 g
Sodium
249 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Soup, Manhattan clam chowder

Manhattan clam chowder is a tomato-based soup that originated in New York City, known for its robust flavors and hearty ingredients, including clams, vegetables, and spices. Unlike its creamy counterpart, New England clam chowder, Manhattan clam chowder is lighter and often features a rich broth that makes it a popular choice among seafood lovers. It's typically served hot and can be enjoyed as an appetizer or a main dish, showcasing the coastal culinary traditions of the Northeastern United States. Nutritionally, Manhattan clam chowder is a low-calorie option, with only 35 calories per 100 grams, making it suitable for those watching their caloric intake. It provides a moderate amount of protein at 2.5 grams and is low in fat, with just 0.5 grams per serving. The soup contains beneficial nutrients such as fiber and essential vitamins and minerals, which can support overall health. Its savory taste pairs well with various side dishes, making it a versatile addition to any meal plan.

Health Benefits

Supports heart health due to low fat content.
Provides a good source of protein for muscle maintenance.
Rich in antioxidants from tomatoes, which may help reduce inflammation.
Contains vitamins and minerals essential for immune function.
Low in calories, aiding in weight management.
Offers dietary fiber that promotes digestive health.
May improve mood and mental health due to nutrient-rich ingredients.
Supports hydration, as soups generally have high water content.
Can be a nutritious option for a quick meal.
Contributes to a balanced diet when paired with whole grains or vegetables.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Crusty whole-grain bread - complements the soup's flavors and adds fiber.
🥗
Green salad - provides a fresh contrast and additional nutrients.
🥗
Garlic bread - enhances the overall taste experience.
🥗
Steamed vegetables - adds more fiber and vitamins to the meal.
🥗
Rice - a filling option that balances the soup's lightness.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 150g, approximately 1 medium cup.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Serve hot for the best flavor experience.
  • •Pair with whole-grain bread for added texture.
  • •Add herbs like parsley for extra freshness.
  • •Garnish with a squeeze of lemon for brightness.
  • •Consider adding a side of protein, such as grilled fish.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Look for fresh clams with a tightly closed shell.
  • ✓Choose vibrant, firm vegetables without blemishes.
  • ✓Select soups with minimal preservatives for better quality.
  • ✓Check expiration dates on canned versions for freshness.
Storage
Optimal storage is in the refrigerator at 0-4°C, in a sealed container to maintain humidity.
Shelf life
Storage duration is 3-4 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with shellfish allergies should avoid this soup.
  • ⚠️Those on sodium-restricted diets may need to limit consumption.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to high sodium intake.
  • ⚠️Ensure clams are cooked thoroughly to avoid foodborne illness.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Soup, Manhattan clam chowder have?

Manhattan clam chowder has approximately 35 calories per 100 grams, making it a low-calorie option suitable for various diets.

Is Soup, Manhattan clam chowder healthy?

Yes, Manhattan clam chowder can be considered healthy as it is low in calories, low in fat, and contains beneficial nutrients such as protein, fiber, and vitamins.

How should Soup, Manhattan clam chowder be stored?

Manhattan clam chowder should be stored in the refrigerator at temperatures between 0-4°C in a sealed container. It can last for 3-4 days refrigerated and up to 3 months if frozen.

What are the benefits of eating Soup, Manhattan clam chowder?

Eating Manhattan clam chowder can provide health benefits such as supporting heart health, offering a good source of protein, and aiding in digestion due to its fiber content.

How much Soup, Manhattan clam chowder can I eat per day?

It is recommended to consume Manhattan clam chowder 2-3 times per week, with a serving size of about 150 grams to enjoy its flavors and nutritional benefits.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Soup, Manhattan clam chowder (245 g)?

1 cup of Soup, Manhattan clam chowder (245 g) has about 86 kcal — 6.1 g protein, 13 g carbohydrates and 1.2 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 can of Soup, Manhattan clam chowder (525 g)?

1 can of Soup, Manhattan clam chowder (525 g) has about 184 kcal — 13.1 g protein, 27.8 g carbohydrates and 2.6 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 individual container of Soup, Manhattan clam chowder (440 g)?

1 individual container of Soup, Manhattan clam chowder (440 g) has about 154 kcal — 11 g protein, 23.3 g carbohydrates and 2.2 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs