Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry vs Rice noodles, cooked: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberryRice noodles, cooked
Calories109 kcal108 kcal
Protein0.7 g1.8 g
Carbohydrates25.8 g24 g
Fat0.4 g0.2 g
Fibre1.4 g1 g
Sugar19.3 g0 g
Sodium1 mg19 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry - nutritional information
📦

Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry

🔥 109 Calories
💪 0.7g Protein
⚡ 25.8g Carbohydrates
🥑 0.4g Fat

Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry provides 109 kcal per 100 g, with 0.7 g of protein, 25.8 g of carbohydrates and 0.4 g of fat. 1 bottle of Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry (140 g) provides about 153 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry
Energy density
Moderate
109 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
3% Protein · 94% Carbohydrates · 3% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 51 · GL 13
Notable signals
High in vitamin B6Low in fatLow in sodiumUSDA data

Nutritional Information

109
kcal/100g
Protein
0.7g
Carbohydrates
25.8g
Fat
0.4g
Glycemic Index:
51

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories109 kcal
Protein0.7 g
Carbohydrates25.8 g
Fat0.4 g
Fiber1.4 g
Sugar19.3 g
Sodium1 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 bottle140 g153 kcal
100 g100 g109 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
109 kcal
Protein
0.7 g
Carbohydrates
25.8 g
Fat
0.4 g
Fiber
1.4 g
Sugar
19.3 g
Sodium
1 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry

Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry is a delightful and nutritious combination of two popular fruits that are often introduced to infants as their first solid foods. Bananas and strawberries are cultivated in various regions around the world, with bananas originating from Southeast Asia and strawberries being widely grown in temperate regions. This baby food blend not only offers a sweet taste but also provides essential nutrients that support healthy growth and development in young children. In terms of nutrition, this baby food is low in fat and cholesterol, making it a heart-healthy option. It contains approximately 109 calories per 100g, with carbohydrates primarily coming from natural sugars, providing a quick energy source for active toddlers. The blend provides dietary fiber, helping to support digestive health, along with vitamins and minerals that are crucial for a child's development. Its convenient texture makes it ideal for babies who are beginning to explore solid foods.

Health Benefits

Supports healthy growth and development in infants.
Provides a good source of dietary fiber for digestive health.
Contains natural sugars that offer quick energy for active children.
Low in fat, making it a heart-friendly option.
Rich in antioxidants which may support overall health.
Helps in developing a taste for fruits early in life.
Contains potassium which is vital for muscle function.
Offers vitamin C that may bolster the immune system.
Very easy to digest, suitable for sensitive stomachs.
Can be mixed with other foods for varied flavors and nutrients.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Mix with yogurt for added protein and creaminess.
🥗
Blend with oats for a balanced breakfast option.
🥗
Combine with spinach to enhance nutrient intake.
🥗
Serve alongside whole grain toast for added fiber.
🥗
Pair with applesauce for a sweet, hydrating snack.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 100g, approximately 1/2 cup.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Serve at room temperature to enhance flavor.
  • •Mix with other fruits for variety.
  • •Use as a topping for pancakes or waffles.
  • •Incorporate into smoothies for added nutrition.
  • •Always supervise infants while eating to avoid choking.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select jars or pouches with no added sugars or preservatives.
  • ✓Check for a smooth texture, indicating proper blending.
  • ✓Look for vibrant colors, indicating freshness of fruits.
  • ✓Ensure packaging is intact, with no signs of damage.
Storage
Optimal storage conditions are 2-8°C (36-46°F) in a cool, dry place.
Shelf life
Storage duration is 5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Avoid for infants with known allergies to strawberries.
  • ⚠️Consult a pediatrician for infants with digestive issues.
  • ⚠️Not recommended for infants under 6 months without medical advice.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to digestive discomfort.
  • ⚠️Ensure proper food handling to prevent contamination.
  • ⚠️Do not use if the packaging is damaged or expired.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry have?

Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry contains approximately 109 calories per 100 grams, making it a low-calorie option suitable for infants transitioning to solid foods.

Is Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry healthy?

Yes, this baby food is healthy as it is low in fat and cholesterol, provides essential vitamins and minerals, and is made from natural ingredients, making it suitable for infants.

How should Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry be stored?

Store this baby food in a cool, dry place, ideally in the refrigerator after opening. It can last 5-7 days refrigerated and can be frozen for up to 3 months.

What are the benefits of eating Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry?

The benefits include supporting healthy growth, providing dietary fiber, offering antioxidants, and being easy to digest for infants.

How much Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry can I eat per day?

It is recommended to serve about 100 grams, which is approximately 1/2 cup, 2-3 times a week, keeping in mind your child's overall diet.

How many calories are in 1 bottle of Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry (140 g)?

1 bottle of Babyfood, fruit, banana and strawberry (140 g) has about 153 kcal — 1 g protein, 36.1 g carbohydrates and 0.6 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs