Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Bagels, plain, enriched vs Bagels, oat bran: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Bagels, plain, enrichedBagels, oat bran
Calories264 kcal255 kcal
Protein10.6 g10.7 g
Carbohydrates52.4 g53.3 g
Fat1.3 g1.2 g
Fibre1.6 g3.6 g
Sugar8.4 g1.6 g
Sodium422 mg590 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

bagels plain enriched
📦

Bagels, plain, enriched

🔥 264 Calories
💪 10.6g Protein
⚡ 52.4g Carbohydrates
🥑 1.3g Fat

Bagels, plain, enriched provides 264 kcal per 100 g, with 10.6 g of protein, 52.4 g of carbohydrates and 1.3 g of fat. 1 bagel of Bagels, plain, enriched (99 g) provides about 261 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Bagels, plain, enriched
Energy density
Dense
264 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
16% Protein · 79% Carbohydrates · 4% Fat
Glycemic profile
High GI
GI 70 · GL 16.48
Notable signals
Very high in vitamin EVery high in vitamin B1High in vitamin B2High in vitamin B3Low in fat

Nutritional Information

264
kcal/100g
Protein
10.6g
Carbohydrates
52.4g
Fat
1.3g
Glycemic Index:
70

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories264 kcal
Protein10.6 g
Carbohydrates52.4 g
Fat1.3 g
Fiber1.6 g
Sugar8.4 g
Sodium422 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 bagel99 g261 kcal
1 mini bagel26 g69 kcal
1 small bagel69 g182 kcal
1 medium bagel105 g277 kcal
100 g100 g264 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
264 kcal
Protein
10.6 g
Carbohydrates
52.4 g
Fat
1.3 g
Fiber
1.6 g
Sugar
8.4 g
Sodium
422 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Bagels, plain, enriched

Bagels, plain, enriched are a type of bread product that originated in the Jewish communities of Poland and have since become a popular staple in many countries. Traditionally made by boiling and then baking, bagels have a unique chewy texture that sets them apart from other types of bread. They are often enjoyed as a breakfast item, snack, or as part of a sandwich, showcasing their versatility across different meals and culinary traditions. Nutritionally, bagels are primarily composed of carbohydrates, making them a quick source of energy. Each 100g serving contains approximately 264 calories, along with 10.6g of protein, which supports muscle maintenance and repair. The low fat content (1.3g) makes them an appealing option for those monitoring their fat intake. Additionally, enriched bagels often contain added vitamins and minerals, contributing to their overall nutritional profile and making them a convenient choice for a balanced diet.

Health Benefits

Supports energy levels due to high carbohydrate content.
Provides protein for muscle building and repair.
Low in fat, making it suitable for weight management.
Enriched with essential vitamins and minerals.
Versatile food that can be paired with various toppings.
Provides dietary fiber, aiding in digestion.
Can be part of a balanced breakfast when paired with protein.
Satisfies hunger and keeps you full for longer.
Easy to prepare with minimal cooking required.
Suitable for various dietary preferences, including vegetarian options.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Cream cheese - Adds a rich, creamy texture that complements the chewy bagel.
🥗
Smoked salmon - A classic pairing that adds protein and omega-3 fatty acids.
🥗
Avocado - Provides healthy fats and fiber, enhancing nutritional value.
🥗
Eggs - A protein-rich option that can be served scrambled or as a sandwich.
🥗
Peanut butter - Adds protein and healthy fats, creating a satisfying meal.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 1 medium bagel (approximately 100g).
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Toast the bagel for added texture and flavor.
  • •Pair with a source of protein like eggs or cheese.
  • •Experiment with different spreads like hummus or avocado.
  • •Use as a base for a sandwich with healthy fillings.
  • •Top with fresh vegetables for added nutrients.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Look for bagels that are soft and fresh without hard crusts.
  • ✓Check the expiration date to ensure freshness.
  • ✓Choose bagels with a consistent color and no dark spots.
  • ✓Opt for those made with whole grains for added fiber.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place at room temperature, or refrigerate to extend freshness.
Shelf life
Storage duration is 5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with gluten intolerance or celiac disease should avoid.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to weight gain due to high carbohydrate content.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Bagels, plain, enriched have?

Bagels, plain, enriched contain approximately 264 calories per 100g serving, making them a moderate calorie option for a meal or snack.

Is Bagels, plain, enriched healthy?

Yes, Bagels, plain, enriched can be healthy when consumed in moderation as they provide energy, protein, and essential vitamins. They should be paired with nutrient-dense toppings for a balanced meal.

How should Bagels, plain, enriched be stored?

Store bagels in a cool, dry place at room temperature or in the refrigerator to prolong freshness. For longer storage, they can be frozen for up to 3 months.

What are the benefits of eating Bagels, plain, enriched?

Eating Bagels, plain, enriched can provide energy, contribute to muscle repair due to protein content, and offer dietary fiber for digestive health. They are versatile and can be adapted to various dietary needs.

How much Bagels, plain, enriched can I eat per day?

A moderate consumption of 1-2 bagels per day is generally acceptable for a balanced diet, depending on individual energy needs and overall dietary intake.

How many calories are in 1 bagel of Bagels, plain, enriched (99 g)?

1 bagel of Bagels, plain, enriched (99 g) has about 261 kcal — 10.5 g protein, 51.9 g carbohydrates and 1.3 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 mini bagel of Bagels, plain, enriched (26 g)?

1 mini bagel of Bagels, plain, enriched (26 g) has about 69 kcal — 2.8 g protein, 13.6 g carbohydrates and 0.3 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 small bagel of Bagels, plain, enriched (69 g)?

1 small bagel of Bagels, plain, enriched (69 g) has about 182 kcal — 7.3 g protein, 36.2 g carbohydrates and 0.9 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs