Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Bread, pita, whole-wheat vs Bagels, oat bran: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Bread, pita, whole-wheatBagels, oat bran
Calories262 kcal255 kcal
Protein9.8 g10.7 g
Carbohydrates55.9 g53.3 g
Fat1.7 g1.2 g
Fibre6.1 g3.6 g
Sugar2.9 g1.6 g
Sodium421 mg590 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

bread pita whole-wheat
📦

Bread, pita, whole-wheat

🔥 262 Calories
💪 9.8g Protein
⚡ 55.9g Carbohydrates
🥑 1.7g Fat

Bread, pita, whole-wheat provides 262 kcal per 100 g, with 9.8 g of protein, 55.9 g of carbohydrates and 1.7 g of fat. 1 pita of Bread, pita, whole-wheat (64 g) provides about 168 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Bread, pita, whole-wheat
Energy density
Dense
262 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
14% Protein · 80% Carbohydrates · 6% Fat
Glycemic profile
Medium GI
GI 57 · GL 15
Notable signals
Very high in fiberHigh in vitamin B1Low in fatLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

262
kcal/100g
Protein
9.8g
Carbohydrates
55.9g
Fat
1.7g
Glycemic Index:
57

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories262 kcal
Protein9.8 g
Carbohydrates55.9 g
Fat1.7 g
Fiber6.1 g
Sugar2.9 g
Sodium421 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 pita64 g168 kcal
100 g100 g262 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
262 kcal
Protein
9.8 g
Carbohydrates
55.9 g
Fat
1.7 g
Fiber
6.1 g
Sugar
2.9 g
Sodium
421 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Bread, pita, whole-wheat

Bread, pita, whole-wheat is a type of flatbread made from whole-wheat flour, which has been a staple in Middle Eastern cuisine for centuries. Originating from regions such as the Mediterranean and the Middle East, pita bread is known for its unique pocket shape that allows for versatile fillings and toppings. Whole-wheat pita is made by grinding the entire wheat grain, preserving its nutritional value and fiber content, which contributes to a wholesome diet. This bread is often used in various dishes, from wraps to dips, reflecting its cultural significance and adaptability in culinary practices. Nutritionally, whole-wheat pita bread provides a good balance of macronutrients. With approximately 262 calories per 100 grams, it offers 9.80 grams of protein, which is essential for muscle repair and growth. The carbohydrate content stands at 55.90 grams, making it a great energy source, while the fat content is relatively low at 1.70 grams, promoting heart health. Additionally, this bread is rich in dietary fiber, aiding digestion and contributing to satiety, making it a nutritious and satisfying option for meals and snacks.

Health Benefits

Supports digestive health due to high fiber content.
Provides sustained energy release thanks to complex carbohydrates.
Aids in weight management by promoting feelings of fullness.
Contributes to heart health with its low fat and cholesterol levels.
Rich in essential nutrients like iron and B vitamins.
Helps regulate blood sugar levels due to lower glycemic index.
Supports muscle repair and growth with its protein content.
May reduce the risk of chronic diseases when included in a balanced diet.
Versatile ingredient that can be used in various recipes.
Can be a good option for those looking to increase whole grain intake.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Hummus - A protein-rich dip that complements the fiber in pita.
🥗
Grilled vegetables - Adds vitamins and minerals alongside the pita's carbohydrates.
🥗
Chicken salad - A lean protein option that makes for a satisfying meal.
🥗
Tabbouleh - A refreshing salad that pairs well with the pita's density.
🥗
Tzatziki - A yogurt-based sauce that adds probiotics and creaminess.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 1 medium pita (60g).
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 3-4 times per week.
  • •Toast or warm pita for enhanced flavor and texture.
  • •Use as a wrap for lean proteins and fresh vegetables.
  • •Serve with dips like hummus or tzatziki for a nutritious snack.
  • •Cut into triangles and bake for pita chips.
  • •Stuff with salads or grains for a balanced meal.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select pitas that are soft and pliable without any hard spots.
  • ✓Check expiration dates to ensure freshness.
  • ✓Look for whole grain or whole wheat labels for better nutrition.
  • ✓Avoid packages with excessive air, indicating staleness.
Storage
Store at room temperature in a cool, dry place; refrigerate if opened.
Shelf life
Storage duration is 5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with gluten intolerance or celiac disease should avoid.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to increased caloric intake.
  • ⚠️Watch for added sugars or preservatives in processed varieties.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Bread, pita, whole-wheat have?

Bread, pita, whole-wheat contains approximately 262 calories per 100 grams, making it a nutritious option that provides a balance of macronutrients for energy and satiety.

Is Bread, pita, whole-wheat healthy?

Yes, it is healthy as it is made from whole grains, providing dietary fiber, protein, and essential nutrients while being low in fat and cholesterol.

How should Bread, pita, whole-wheat be stored?

Store whole-wheat pita bread at room temperature in a cool, dry place. If opened, refrigerate to maintain freshness, and it can also be frozen for longer storage.

What are the benefits of eating Bread, pita, whole-wheat?

Eating whole-wheat pita bread can support digestive health due to its fiber content, provide sustained energy, and contribute to heart health due to its low fat and cholesterol levels.

How much Bread, pita, whole-wheat can I eat per day?

A recommended portion is about 1 medium pita (60g) per meal, which can be incorporated into your diet 3-4 times a week for balanced nutrition.

How many calories are in 1 pita of Bread, pita, whole-wheat (64 g)?

1 pita of Bread, pita, whole-wheat (64 g) has about 168 kcal — 6.3 g protein, 35.8 g carbohydrates and 1.1 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs