Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular vs ON THE BORDER, cheese quesadilla: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regularON THE BORDER, cheese quesadilla
Calories389 kcal394 kcal
Protein0.9 g16.9 g
Carbohydrates22.4 g24.2 g
Fat34 g25.5 g
Fibre0.4 g2.2 g
Sugar15.2 g2 g
Sodium1000 mg677 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

sandwich spread with chopped
📦

Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular

🔥 389 Calories
💪 0.9g Protein
⚡ 22.4g Carbohydrates
🥑 34g Fat

Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular provides 389 kcal per 100 g, with 0.9 g of protein, 22.4 g of carbohydrates and 34 g of fat. 1 cup of Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular (245 g) provides about 953 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular
Energy density
Dense
389 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
1% Protein · 22% Carbohydrates · 77% Fat
Glycemic profile
No GI data
No GI data
Notable signals
High in fatHigh in sodiumHigh in vitamin EHigh in vitamin KUSDA data

Nutritional Information

389
kcal/100g
Protein
0.9g
Carbohydrates
22.4g
Fat
34g

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories389 kcal
Protein0.9 g
Carbohydrates22.4 g
Fat34 g
Fiber0.4 g
Sugar15.2 g
Sodium1000 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup245 g953 kcal
1 tbsp15 g58 kcal
100 g100 g389 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
389 kcal
Protein
0.9 g
Carbohydrates
22.4 g
Fat
34 g
Fiber
0.4 g
Sugar
15.2 g
Sodium
1000 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular

Sandwich spread with chopped pickle is a flavorful condiment that enhances various types of sandwiches and snacks. Originating from traditional recipes that combine creamy bases with crunchy pickles, this spread has become a staple in many households. The inclusion of chopped pickles not only adds a zesty flavor but also a unique texture, making it an appealing choice for those looking to elevate their meals. Often used in deli-style sandwiches, it can also be incorporated into salads or served as a dip for vegetables.

Nutritionally, this spread contains 389 calories per 100 grams, primarily derived from fats, which account for 34 grams. It has a relatively low protein content of 0.9 grams and a carbohydrate content of 22.4 grams, making it a calorie-dense option that should be consumed in moderation. The spread also provides a small amount of dietary fiber and sugars, making it a versatile addition to both savory and sweet dishes. It's best used sparingly to enhance flavor without overwhelming the overall nutritional profile of your meal.

Health Benefits

Rich in healthy fats that support heart health.
Provides a flavorful alternative to mayonnaise, reducing the need for high-calorie dressings.
Contains chopped pickles which offer probiotics that can benefit gut health.
Adds a layer of taste that can make meals more enjoyable, encouraging balanced eating.
Low in cholesterol, making it suitable for heart-conscious diets.
Can enhance the flavor of nutrient-dense foods, encouraging overall dietary diversity.
May help to satisfy cravings for salty and savory flavors without excess calories.
Versatile enough to be used in various culinary applications, promoting creativity in the kitchen.
Offers a convenient way to add flavor to low-calorie meals, keeping them satisfying.
Provides a quick and easy way to add texture to meals, enhancing the eating experience.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Whole grain bread - provides fiber and nutrients to complement the spread.
🥗
Sliced turkey - adds protein and a savory element to the sandwich.
🥗
Lettuce and tomatoes - fresh vegetables enhance the meal's nutritional value.
🥗
Cheese - adds creaminess and richness, balancing flavors effectively.
🥗
Cucumber slices - offers a refreshing crunch that pairs well with the spread.

How to Consume

Serving size
15g, about 1 tablespoon
Frequency
1-2 times per week
  • •Use as a spread on sandwiches or wraps for added flavor.
  • •Mix into salads to create a creamy dressing.
  • •Serve as a dip for fresh vegetables or crackers.
  • •Incorporate into potato salads for a unique twist.
  • •Use as a topping for grilled meats to enhance flavor.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Look for fresh products with no artificial preservatives.
  • ✓Check the ingredients list for natural components and minimal additives.
  • ✓Choose varieties with visible chunks of pickles for better texture.
  • ✓Select products with clear labeling regarding storage and expiration dates.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place, ideally in the refrigerator after opening.
Shelf life
5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with pickles sensitivity should avoid this spread.
  • ⚠️Those on a low-sodium diet may need to limit intake due to sodium content.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to high calorie intake, impacting weight management.
  • ⚠️May contain allergens such as mustard or soy, check labels carefully.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular have?

Sandwich spread with chopped pickle contains approximately 389 calories per 100 grams. This calorie density primarily comes from fats, making it important to use in moderation as part of a balanced diet.

Is Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular healthy?

This spread can be a flavorful addition to meals, providing healthy fats and a burst of flavor. However, due to its calorie density, it should be consumed in moderation. It can be a part of a healthy diet when combined with nutrient-rich foods.

How should Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular be stored?

It should be stored in a cool, dry place, and once opened, it is best kept in the refrigerator to maintain freshness. Make sure to check the expiration date and consume within the recommended shelf life.

What are the benefits of eating Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular?

Some benefits include adding flavor to meals, which can encourage healthy eating habits. It also offers healthy fats and can enhance the texture of dishes, making them more enjoyable.

How much Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular can I eat per day?

It is recommended to limit your intake to about 15-30 grams (1-2 tablespoons) per serving, 1-2 times per week, to enjoy its flavor while managing overall calorie intake.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular (245 g)?

1 cup of Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular (245 g) has about 953 kcal — 2.2 g protein, 54.9 g carbohydrates and 83.3 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular (15 g)?

1 tbsp of Sandwich spread, with chopped pickle, regular (15 g) has about 58 kcal — 0.1 g protein, 3.4 g carbohydrates and 5.1 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs