Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Spices, celery seed vs DENNY'S, onion rings: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Spices, celery seedDENNY'S, onion rings
Calories392 kcal385 kcal
Protein18.1 g5.3 g
Carbohydrates41.4 g41 g
Fat25.3 g22.2 g
Fibre11.8 g2.4 g
Sugar0.7 g4.8 g
Sodium160 mg780 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

spices celery seed
📦

Spices, celery seed

🔥 392 Calories
💪 18.1g Protein
⚡ 41.4g Carbohydrates
🥑 25.3g Fat

Spices, celery seed provides 392 kcal per 100 g, with 18.1 g of protein, 41.4 g of carbohydrates and 25.3 g of fat. 1 tbsp of Spices, celery seed (6.5 g) provides about 25 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Spices, celery seed
Energy density
Dense
392 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
16% Protein · 36% Carbohydrates · 49% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 15 · GL 4
Notable signals
Very high in fiberVery high in vitamin B6Very high in ironVery high in zincVery high in calcium

Nutritional Information

392
kcal/100g
Protein
18.1g
Carbohydrates
41.4g
Fat
25.3g
Glycemic Index:
15

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories392 kcal
Protein18.1 g
Carbohydrates41.4 g
Fat25.3 g
Fiber11.8 g
Sugar0.7 g
Sodium160 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 tbsp6.5 g25 kcal
1 tsp2 g8 kcal
100 g100 g392 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
392 kcal
Protein
18.1 g
Carbohydrates
41.4 g
Fat
25.3 g
Fiber
11.8 g
Sugar
0.7 g
Sodium
160 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Spices, celery seed

Celery seed, derived from the Apium graveolens plant, is a popular spice known for its distinctive flavor and aroma. Originating from the Mediterranean region, this spice has been utilized in culinary practices and traditional medicine for centuries. Celery seed is commonly used in various cuisines, particularly in pickling, seasoning soups, and enhancing salads, providing a unique taste profile that complements many dishes.

Nutritionally, celery seeds are a powerhouse, offering a remarkable 392 calories per 100g. They are rich in protein, fiber, and essential fatty acids, making them an excellent addition to a balanced diet. With 18.10g of protein and 25.30g of fat, they support muscle building and overall health. Additionally, they contain beneficial compounds that may aid in digestion and have anti-inflammatory properties, making them a versatile ingredient with both culinary and health benefits.

Health Benefits

Rich in antioxidants that combat oxidative stress.
Supports digestive health due to its high fiber content.
May help reduce inflammation in the body.
Contains compounds that can aid in lowering blood pressure.
Supports heart health by improving cholesterol levels.
May improve kidney function and promote detoxification.
Helps in weight management by providing satiety.
Rich in vitamins and minerals essential for overall health.
May have antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Can enhance skin health and appearance due to its nutrient profile.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Celery seed pairs well with roasted vegetables, enhancing their flavor profile and adding a nutty aroma.
🥗
Use in salad dressings combined with olive oil and vinegar for an aromatic twist.
🥗
Complement soups and stews with celery seed for depth and richness.
🥗
Incorporate into marinades for meats, particularly chicken and fish, to impart a savory taste.
🥗
Mix with grains such as quinoa or rice for added flavor and nutritional benefits.

How to Consume

Serving size
1-2 teaspoons (about 5-10g)
Frequency
1-2 times per week
  • •Add to soups and stews to enhance flavor.
  • •Sprinkle on salads for a crunchy texture.
  • •Use in pickling to add depth and aroma.
  • •Incorporate into spice blends for seasoning meats.
  • •Mix with yogurt or dips for a flavorful twist.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select seeds that are whole and have a strong aroma.
  • ✓Avoid seeds that appear dull or have an off smell.
  • ✓Check for freshness dates on packaging.
  • ✓Choose organic options when available for better quality.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
Shelf life
Best used within 1-2 years when stored in an airtight container.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with allergies to celery should avoid celery seeds.
  • ⚠️Pregnant women should consult a healthcare provider before use due to potential effects.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to digestive discomfort.
  • ⚠️Overuse can cause allergic reactions in sensitive individuals.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Spices, celery seed have?

Celery seed contains approximately 392 calories per 100g, making it a nutrient-dense spice that can enhance various dishes without adding excessive calories.

Is Spices, celery seed healthy?

Yes, celery seed is considered healthy as it is rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. It supports digestive health and may help reduce inflammation and blood pressure.

How should Spices, celery seed be stored?

Celery seeds should be stored in a cool, dry place in an airtight container to maintain freshness. Avoid exposure to heat and light.

What are the benefits of eating Spices, celery seed?

Eating celery seed may provide numerous health benefits including improved digestion, reduced inflammation, and support for heart health due to its rich nutrient content.

How much Spices, celery seed can I eat per day?

A recommended daily intake is 1-2 teaspoons (about 5-10g). It’s best to incorporate it into your diet gradually to assess tolerance.

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Spices, celery seed (6.5 g)?

1 tbsp of Spices, celery seed (6.5 g) has about 25 kcal — 1.2 g protein, 2.7 g carbohydrates and 1.6 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 tsp of Spices, celery seed (2 g)?

1 tsp of Spices, celery seed (2 g) has about 8 kcal — 0.4 g protein, 0.8 g carbohydrates and 0.5 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs