Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Soup, meatball vs Soup, pork or ham: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Soup, meatballSoup, pork or ham
Calories52 kcal48 kcal
Protein2.6 g3.1 g
Carbohydrates5.5 g4 g
Fat2.2 g2.2 g
Fibre0.9 g0.8 g
Sugar1.4 g1.1 g
Sodium285 mg247 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

soup meatball

Soup, meatball

🔥 52 Calories
💪 2.6g Protein
⚡ 5.5g Carbohydrates
🥑 2.2g Fat

Soup, meatball provides 52 kcal per 100 g, with 2.6 g of protein, 5.5 g of carbohydrates and 2.2 g of fat. 1 cup of Soup, meatball (245 g) provides about 127 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Soups & Broths
Soup, meatball
Energy density
Light
52 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Balanced
20% Protein · 42% Carbohydrates · 38% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 34 · GL 2
Notable signals
Low in fatLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

52
kcal/100g
Protein
2.6g
Carbohydrates
5.5g
Fat
2.2g
Glycemic Index:
34

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories52 kcal
Protein2.6 g
Carbohydrates5.5 g
Fat2.2 g
Fiber0.9 g
Sugar1.4 g
Sodium285 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup245 g127 kcal
100 g100 g52 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
52 kcal
Protein
2.6 g
Carbohydrates
5.5 g
Fat
2.2 g
Fiber
0.9 g
Sugar
1.4 g
Sodium
285 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Soup, meatball

Soup, meatball is a hearty dish that typically consists of small meatballs simmered in a savory broth, often accompanied by vegetables and spices. This comforting meal has roots in various culinary traditions, with variations found in Italian, Asian, and American cuisine, making it a versatile and beloved staple worldwide. Whether served as an appetizer or a main course, meatball soup is cherished for its rich flavors and satisfying qualities. Nutritionally, meatball soup is relatively low in calories, with approximately 52 calories per 100 grams, making it a light option for those watching their caloric intake. It provides a balanced composition of macronutrients, including protein, carbohydrates, and fats. Each serving also contributes essential vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious choice for individuals looking to maintain a healthy diet while enjoying a delicious meal. Ideal for cozy evenings or as a nourishing lunch, this soup can be an excellent addition to your weekly menu.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle repair and growth due to its protein content.
Provides essential vitamins and minerals that aid bodily functions.
Low in calories, making it suitable for weight management.
Contains iron, which is crucial for oxygen transport in the blood.
Vitamin B12 supports nerve function and energy metabolism.
Hydrating due to its high water content.
Versatile and can be paired with various ingredients for added nutrition.
Comforting and satisfying, helping to reduce stress and improve mood.
Can be made with lean meats or plant-based alternatives for dietary preferences.
Easy to prepare, making it a convenient meal option.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Crusty bread - complements the soup and adds texture.
🥗
Fresh herbs (like parsley or basil) - enhance flavor and provide antioxidants.
🥗
Steamed vegetables - boost the nutritional content and fiber.
🥗
Rice or noodles - can be added for heartiness and additional carbohydrates.
🥗
Cheese - adds creaminess and richness to the soup.

How to Consume

Serving size
1 medium bowl (approximately 250g)
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Serve hot for the best flavor and texture.
  • •Add fresh herbs just before serving for enhanced taste.
  • •Pair with whole grain bread for added fiber.
  • •Experiment with different meat or plant-based meatballs.
  • •Adjust seasoning according to personal preference.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select meatballs that are firm and have no odor.
  • ✓Look for a clear, flavorful broth without excessive fat.
  • ✓Choose soups with visible vegetables for added nutrients.
  • ✓Check the expiration date to ensure freshness.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place. Once opened, refrigerate and consume within a few days.
Shelf life
5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with allergies to specific ingredients (e.g., gluten, dairy) should avoid certain variants.
  • ⚠️People with high cholesterol should consume in moderation due to cholesterol content.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to high sodium intake.
  • ⚠️Always reheat thoroughly before consuming leftovers to prevent foodborne illness.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Soup, meatball have?

Soup, meatball typically contains about 52 calories per 100 grams. This makes it a low-calorie option that can fit into various dietary plans, especially for those looking to maintain or lose weight while still enjoying flavorful meals.

Is Soup, meatball healthy?

Yes, Soup, meatball can be a healthy choice when prepared with lean meats and plenty of vegetables. It offers a good balance of macronutrients, providing protein, carbohydrates, and essential vitamins and minerals. However, be mindful of the sodium content if you are monitoring your salt intake.

How should Soup, meatball be stored?

Soup, meatball should be stored in the refrigerator if not consumed immediately, ideally in an airtight container. It can be kept for 5-7 days. If you want to store it for a longer period, consider freezing it, which allows for up to 3 months of storage.

What are the benefits of eating Soup, meatball?

Eating Soup, meatball provides several health benefits, including a good source of protein which supports muscle repair, essential vitamins and minerals for overall health, and a comforting meal option that can help with stress relief. Its low-calorie content also makes it suitable for weight management.

How much Soup, meatball can I eat per day?

It is generally safe to consume Soup, meatball 2-3 times a week as part of a balanced diet. A typical serving size is about 250 grams, which provides a satisfying meal while contributing to your daily nutritional needs.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Soup, meatball (245 g)?

1 cup of Soup, meatball (245 g) has about 127 kcal — 6.4 g protein, 13.5 g carbohydrates and 5.4 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs