Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu vs Vitasoy USA Azumaya, Silken Tofu: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken TofuVitasoy USA Azumaya, Silken Tofu
Calories47 kcal43 kcal
Protein4.8 g4.8 g
Carbohydrates1.4 g0.6 g
Fat2.5 g2.4 g
Fibre0.3 g0.2 g
Sugar0.2 g0.2 g
Sodium2 mg2 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

vitasoy usa organic nasoya
📦

Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu

🔥 47 Calories
💪 4.8g Protein
⚡ 1.4g Carbohydrates
🥑 2.5g Fat

Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu provides 47 kcal per 100 g, with 4.8 g of protein, 1.4 g of carbohydrates and 2.5 g of fat. 0.2 packets of Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu (91 g) provides about 43 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu
Energy density
Light
47 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Balanced
41% Protein · 12% Carbohydrates · 48% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 15 · GL 1
Notable signals
Low in fatLow in sugarLow in sodiumUSDA data

Nutritional Information

47
kcal/100g
Protein
4.8g
Carbohydrates
1.4g
Fat
2.5g
Glycemic Index:
15

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories47 kcal
Protein4.8 g
Carbohydrates1.4 g
Fat2.5 g
Fiber0.3 g
Sugar0.2 g
Sodium2 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
0.2 packets91 g43 kcal
100 g100 g47 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
47 kcal
Protein
4.8 g
Carbohydrates
1.4 g
Fat
2.5 g
Fiber
0.3 g
Sugar
0.2 g
Sodium
2 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu

Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu is a versatile soy product made from high-quality organic soybeans, originating from sustainable farming practices. Silken tofu is characterized by its smooth, creamy texture and is often used in Asian cuisine, making it an excellent ingredient for soups, desserts, and smoothies. Its gentle flavor allows it to easily absorb the tastes of accompanying ingredients, making it a popular choice for both savory and sweet dishes. Nutritionally, this tofu is low in calories and fat while providing a good source of protein, making it a perfect addition to a balanced diet. With only 47 calories per 100g, it contains 4.8g of protein, 1.4g of carbohydrates, and 2.5g of fat. Silken tofu is also a suitable option for those following plant-based and vegan diets, contributing essential nutrients without the cholesterol found in animal products. Its adaptability and health benefits make it a staple in many households.

Health Benefits

Rich source of plant-based protein, supporting muscle health.
Low in calories, aiding in weight management.
Contains essential amino acids, promoting overall health.
Source of iron, crucial for blood health and energy levels.
Provides calcium for bone strength and dental health.
Low in saturated fat, supporting heart health.
Contains antioxidants that may help reduce inflammation.
Supports digestive health due to its fiber content.
Versatile ingredient for a variety of culinary applications.
Suitable for lactose-intolerant individuals as a dairy alternative.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Stir-fried vegetables: Silken tofu complements and enriches the flavors of stir-fried veggies.
🥗
Smoothies: Its creamy texture enhances smoothies without overpowering fruit flavors.
🥗
Soups: Perfect for adding protein to miso soup or creamy vegetable soups.
🥗
Salads: Tossed in salads, it adds a hearty element and absorbs dressings well.
🥗
Desserts: Can be blended into desserts like chocolate mousse for a healthier treat.

How to Consume

Serving size
150g, approximately 1/2 cup
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Blend into smoothies for added protein.
  • •Use in stir-fry dishes as a meat substitute.
  • •Incorporate into soups for creaminess.
  • •Make desserts like pudding or cheesecake.
  • •Marinate and grill for added flavor.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Look for firm packaging without dents or tears.
  • ✓Check the expiration date to ensure freshness.
  • ✓Choose organic options for higher quality soybeans.
  • ✓Select tofu with a smooth texture and no discoloration.
Storage
Refrigerate at temperatures below 4°C (39°F) in a sealed container.
Shelf life
5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with soy allergies should avoid this product.
  • ⚠️Those with specific thyroid conditions may need to limit soy intake.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to digestive issues due to high fiber.
  • ⚠️Preparation methods that involve high heat may alter nutrient content.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu have?

Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu contains approximately 47 calories per 100 grams, making it a low-calorie food option that is rich in protein.

Is Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu healthy?

Yes, it is a healthy food choice due to its high protein content, low calories, and absence of cholesterol. It also offers essential nutrients like iron and calcium.

How should Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu be stored?

Store Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu in the refrigerator at temperatures below 4°C. Once opened, it should be consumed within 5-7 days.

What are the benefits of eating Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu?

Eating Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu provides benefits such as high protein content, low calories, and essential vitamins and minerals, supporting overall health and wellness.

How much Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu can I eat per day?

A recommended portion is about 150 grams, which can be consumed 2-3 times a week as part of a balanced diet.

How many calories are in 0.2 packets of Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu (91 g)?

0.2 packets of Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Silken Tofu (91 g) has about 43 kcal — 4.4 g protein, 1.3 g carbohydrates and 2.3 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs