Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm vs Vitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Super Firm Cubed Tofu: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super FirmVitasoy USA, Organic Nasoya Super Firm Cubed Tofu
Calories115 kcal118 kcal
Protein13.2 g12.4 g
Carbohydrates2.2 g2.8 g
Fat5.9 g6.3 g
Fibre1.2 g2 g
Sugar1.1 g0.6 g
Sodium28 mg6 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

vitasoy usa organic nasoya
📦

Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm

🔥 115 Calories
💪 13.2g Protein
⚡ 2.2g Carbohydrates
🥑 5.9g Fat

Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm provides 115 kcal per 100 g, with 13.2 g of protein, 2.2 g of carbohydrates and 5.9 g of fat. 3 oz of Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm (85 g) provides about 98 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm
Energy density
Moderate
115 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Balanced
46% Protein · 8% Carbohydrates · 46% Fat
Glycemic profile
No GI data
No GI data
Notable signals
High in proteinLow in sugarLow in sodiumUSDA data

Nutritional Information

115
kcal/100g
Protein
13.2g
Carbohydrates
2.2g
Fat
5.9g

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories115 kcal
Protein13.2 g
Carbohydrates2.2 g
Fat5.9 g
Fiber1.2 g
Sugar1.1 g
Sodium28 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
3 oz85 g98 kcal
100 g100 g115 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
115 kcal
Protein
13.2 g
Carbohydrates
2.2 g
Fat
5.9 g
Fiber
1.2 g
Sugar
1.1 g
Sodium
28 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm

Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm is a premium tofu product made from organic soybeans that have been sprouted to enhance their nutritional profile. Originating from traditional Asian culinary practices, this tofu offers a versatile plant-based protein source that can be enjoyed in a variety of dishes, from stir-fries to smoothies. Its firm texture makes it ideal for grilling, baking, or sautéing, ensuring it holds its shape while absorbing flavors beautifully. Nutritionally, this tofu is rich in protein, providing 13.2 grams per 100 grams, making it an excellent choice for muscle building and repair. It is low in carbohydrates and fats, with only 2.2 grams of carbs and 5.9 grams of fat per serving, including very low saturated fat levels. With a wealth of essential amino acids, vitamins, and minerals, this tofu is a healthy addition to any diet, particularly for those following vegetarian or vegan lifestyles.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle growth and repair due to high protein content.
Rich in iron, essential for oxygen transport and energy metabolism.
Contains Vitamin B12, crucial for nerve function and red blood cell formation.
Low in saturated fat, promoting heart health.
Very low in sodium, beneficial for maintaining healthy blood pressure.
Gluten-free, making it suitable for those with gluten intolerance.
A versatile ingredient that can be used in various recipes.
Provides essential amino acids necessary for overall health.
Contains antioxidants that may help combat oxidative stress.
Supports a healthy gut due to its fiber content.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Pair with quinoa for a complete protein source, enhancing amino acid profile.
🥗
Combine with steamed vegetables for a nutritious stir-fry.
🥗
Use in salads with greens and nuts to add texture and protein.
🥗
Blend into smoothies for a creamy texture and protein boost.
🥗
Serve with whole grain rice for a balanced meal.

How to Consume

Serving size
150g, about half a block
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Marinate before grilling to enhance flavor.
  • •Crumble into salads for added protein and texture.
  • •Blend into soups for creaminess without dairy.
  • •Stir-fry with vegetables for a quick and nutritious meal.
  • •Add to smoothies for a protein-rich breakfast option.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select tofu with a firm texture for better cooking results.
  • ✓Check for a clean label indicating organic and non-GMO ingredients.
  • ✓Look for tofu with a longer shelf life for freshness.
  • ✓Avoid packages with any signs of damage or leakage.
Storage
Store in the refrigerator below 40°F (4°C) in an airtight container.
Shelf life
5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with soy allergies should avoid this product.
  • ⚠️Consult a healthcare provider if on medications that interact with soy.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to digestive discomfort.
  • ⚠️Proper cooking is essential to avoid foodborne illness.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm have?

Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm contains approximately 115 calories per 100 grams. This makes it a low-calorie protein source, ideal for those looking to maintain or lose weight while ensuring adequate protein intake.

Is Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm healthy?

Yes, Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm is a healthy option due to its high protein content, low fat, and essential nutrients like iron and Vitamin B12. It contributes positively to muscle maintenance and overall well-being, making it a great choice for those on plant-based diets.

How should Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm be stored?

This tofu should be stored in the refrigerator at temperatures below 40°F (4°C) in an airtight container to maintain freshness. It can also be frozen for up to three months if you wish to extend its shelf life.

What are the benefits of eating Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm?

Eating this tofu provides numerous benefits including high protein content for muscle repair, essential vitamins and minerals for overall health, and being low in calories and fat, making it suitable for weight management. Additionally, it's a versatile ingredient that can enhance various dishes.

How much Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm can I eat per day?

A recommended serving size is about 150 grams, which can be enjoyed 2-3 times a week as part of a balanced diet. Adjust portion sizes based on individual nutritional needs and dietary goals.

How many calories are in 3 oz of Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm (85 g)?

3 oz of Vitasoy USA Organic Nasoya Sprouted, Tofu Plus Super Firm (85 g) has about 98 kcal — 11.2 g protein, 1.9 g carbohydrates and 5 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs