Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Chili, no beans, canned entree vs Tofu, salted and fermented (fuyu), prepared with calcium sulfate: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Chili, no beans, canned entreeTofu, salted and fermented (fuyu), prepared with calcium sulfate
Calories118 kcal116 kcal
Protein7.5 g8.2 g
Carbohydrates6.1 g5.2 g
Fat7.1 g8 g
Fibre0.5 g0 g
Sugar1.1 g0 g
Sodium411 mg2870 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

Chili, no beans, canned entree - nutritional information
📦

Chili, no beans, canned entree

🔥 118 Calories
💪 7.5g Protein
⚡ 6.1g Carbohydrates
🥑 7.1g Fat

Chili, no beans, canned entree provides 118 kcal per 100 g, with 7.5 g of protein, 6.1 g of carbohydrates and 7.1 g of fat. 1 cup of Chili, no beans, canned entree (240 g) provides about 283 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Chili, no beans, canned entree
Energy density
Moderate
118 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
25% Protein · 21% Carbohydrates · 54% Fat
Glycemic profile
No GI data
No GI data
Notable signals
Very high in vitamin B12Low in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

118
kcal/100g
Protein
7.5g
Carbohydrates
6.1g
Fat
7.1g

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories118 kcal
Protein7.5 g
Carbohydrates6.1 g
Fat7.1 g
Fiber0.5 g
Sugar1.1 g
Sodium411 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup240 g283 kcal
100 g100 g118 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
118 kcal
Protein
7.5 g
Carbohydrates
6.1 g
Fat
7.1 g
Fiber
0.5 g
Sugar
1.1 g
Sodium
411 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Chili, no beans, canned entree

Chili, no beans, canned entree is a convenient and flavorful meal option that has its roots in traditional Tex-Mex cuisine. This dish is characterized by its rich blend of spices, ground meat, and tomato-based sauce, providing a hearty yet easy-to-prepare meal. Canned versions of chili have gained popularity for their long shelf life and quick preparation time, making them a staple in many households across the United States and beyond. Nutritionally, chili without beans is a source of protein and essential vitamins. Each 100g serving contains approximately 118 calories, with a macronutrient composition of 7.5g of protein, 6.1g of carbohydrates, and 7.1g of fat. This meal is particularly beneficial for those looking to increase their protein intake while maintaining a low carbohydrate diet. Additionally, it can serve as a versatile base for various meal preparations, from topping for baked potatoes to filling for tacos or nachos, making it a practical addition to any diet.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle growth and repair due to high protein content.
Contains iron, which is essential for oxygen transport in the blood.
Rich in vitamin B12, which is vital for nerve function and energy metabolism.
Low in carbohydrates, suitable for low-carb diets.
Provides a good source of fiber, promoting digestive health.
Contains antioxidants from tomatoes, which may reduce inflammation.
Convenient and quick meal option for busy lifestyles.
Versatile ingredient that can be used in various recipes.
Low in sodium, making it suitable for heart-healthy diets.
No cholesterol, ideal for those following a plant-based or low-cholesterol diet.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Pair with brown rice for added fiber and complex carbohydrates.
🥗
Serve with whole grain bread for a heartier meal option.
🥗
Top with avocado for healthy fats and a creamy texture.
🥗
Combine with quinoa for a complete protein source.
🥗
Use as a filling for lettuce wraps to reduce carbs and increase freshness.

How to Consume

Serving size
1 medium cup (about 150g)
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Heat in a saucepan or microwave before serving.
  • •Add fresh herbs like cilantro for added flavor and nutrients.
  • •Incorporate into stews or casseroles for a protein boost.
  • •Use as a topping for baked potatoes or sweet potatoes.
  • •Combine with a side salad for a balanced meal.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select cans that are free of dents or damage to ensure quality.
  • ✓Check the expiration date to ensure freshness.
  • ✓Look for cans with minimal added preservatives or artificial ingredients.
  • ✓Choose organic options if possible for fewer pesticides.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
Shelf life
3-5 years if unopened; 3-7 days refrigerated after opening.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with soy allergies should avoid soy-based products.
  • ⚠️Those sensitive to high sodium should monitor intake.
  • ⚠️People with certain dietary restrictions (e.g., low-carb) should consume in moderation.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to high sodium intake, affecting blood pressure.
  • ⚠️Always check for allergens in canned products before consumption.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Chili, no beans, canned entree have?

Chili, no beans, canned entree contains approximately 118 calories per 100g serving. This makes it a low-calorie option for those who are mindful of their caloric intake while still enjoying a flavorful meal.

Is Chili, no beans, canned entree healthy?

Yes, Chili, no beans, canned entree can be considered healthy due to its high protein content, low carbohydrate levels, and absence of cholesterol. It also provides essential nutrients such as iron and vitamin B12, making it a nutritious choice for many diets.

How should Chili, no beans, canned entree be stored?

Chili, no beans, canned entree should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Once opened, it should be refrigerated and consumed within 3-7 days for best quality and safety.

What are the benefits of eating Chili, no beans, canned entree?

Eating Chili, no beans, canned entree offers several benefits including a high protein content that supports muscle health, low carbohydrate levels suitable for weight management, and essential vitamins and minerals that contribute to overall health.

How much Chili, no beans, canned entree can I eat per day?

It is recommended to consume Chili, no beans, canned entree in moderation, generally around 1 medium cup (150g) per serving, 2-3 times a week, depending on your dietary needs and preferences.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Chili, no beans, canned entree (240 g)?

1 cup of Chili, no beans, canned entree (240 g) has about 283 kcal — 18 g protein, 14.6 g carbohydrates and 17 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs