Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Beans and rice, with tomatoes vs Rice pilaf: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Beans and rice, with tomatoesRice pilaf
Calories137 kcal137 kcal
Protein4.7 g3.3 g
Carbohydrates21.9 g24.1 g
Fat3.5 g3 g
Fibre3.8 g0.4 g
Sugar0.8 g0.5 g
Sodium309 mg414 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

beans and rice with
📦

Beans and rice, with tomatoes

🔥 137 Calories
💪 4.7g Protein
⚡ 21.9g Carbohydrates
🥑 3.5g Fat

Beans and rice, with tomatoes provides 137 kcal per 100 g, with 4.7 g of protein, 21.9 g of carbohydrates and 3.5 g of fat. 1 cup of Beans and rice, with tomatoes (170 g) provides about 233 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Beans and rice, with tomatoes
Energy density
Moderate
137 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
14% Protein · 64% Carbohydrates · 23% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 38 · GL 8.4
Notable signals
High in fiberLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

137
kcal/100g
Protein
4.7g
Carbohydrates
21.9g
Fat
3.5g
Glycemic Index:
38

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories137 kcal
Protein4.7 g
Carbohydrates21.9 g
Fat3.5 g
Fiber3.8 g
Sugar0.8 g
Sodium309 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup170 g233 kcal
100 g100 g137 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
137 kcal
Protein
4.7 g
Carbohydrates
21.9 g
Fat
3.5 g
Fiber
3.8 g
Sugar
0.8 g
Sodium
309 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Beans and rice, with tomatoes

Beans and rice with tomatoes is a classic dish that originates from various cultures around the world, particularly in Latin America, the Caribbean, and Southeast Asia. This dish combines the nutritional power of beans and rice, offering a complete protein source when paired together. The addition of tomatoes enhances the flavor and provides additional nutrients, making it a staple in many households. This dish is not only versatile but also economical, making it accessible to a wide range of diets and culinary preferences. Nutritionally, beans and rice with tomatoes is a well-rounded meal that provides a good balance of macronutrients, including carbohydrates, proteins, and healthy fats. With approximately 137 calories per 100 grams, it offers a low-calorie option that is rich in fiber, which aids digestion and promotes satiety. The combination is also a source of essential vitamins and minerals, such as iron and B vitamins, contributing to overall health. This dish can be enjoyed as a main course or a side dish, making it a popular choice for various meals.

Health Benefits

Promotes heart health due to its low saturated fat content.
Provides a complete protein source when combined with rice.
Rich in dietary fiber, which aids in digestion and helps maintain a healthy weight.
Contains antioxidants from tomatoes, which can reduce inflammation.
Supports energy levels due to complex carbohydrates.
May help stabilize blood sugar levels.
Contributes to muscle repair and growth due to protein content.
Contains essential minerals like iron and magnesium for optimal body function.
Supports healthy skin and vision due to the vitamins provided.
Cost-effective source of nutrition, making it accessible to many.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Avocado - adds healthy fats and creaminess to the dish.
🥗
Grilled chicken - complements the protein content for a balanced meal.
🥗
Salsa - enhances flavor and adds freshness.
🥗
Cheese - provides calcium and richness.
🥗
Corn - adds sweetness and texture.

How to Consume

Serving size
150g, approximately 1 medium cup
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Pair with a source of lean protein for a balanced meal.
  • •Add spices like cumin or chili powder for flavor enhancement.
  • •Include a side of vegetables for added nutrients.
  • •Serve warm or at room temperature for best taste.
  • •Use whole grain rice for increased fiber content.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select beans that are firm and not cracked or shriveled.
  • ✓Choose tomatoes that are ripe, with a bright color and firm texture.
  • ✓Opt for whole grain rice for better nutritional value.
  • ✓Look for packages that are sealed and free from damage.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Refrigerate leftovers in an airtight container.
Shelf life
5-7 days refrigerated for cooked dish, 3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with certain gastrointestinal disorders may need to limit intake due to fiber content.
  • ⚠️Allergies to legumes should be noted, as beans can trigger allergic reactions.
  • ⚠️Those on low-carb diets may want to moderate consumption due to carbohydrate content.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to digestive discomfort due to high fiber.
  • ⚠️Cooking beans improperly can lead to toxicity; ensure thorough cooking.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Beans and rice, with tomatoes have?

Beans and rice with tomatoes contains approximately 137 calories per 100 grams. This low-calorie count makes it an excellent choice for those looking to maintain or lose weight while still enjoying a nutritious meal.

Is Beans and rice, with tomatoes healthy?

Yes, beans and rice with tomatoes is a healthy dish. It provides a balance of macronutrients, is rich in fiber, and contains essential vitamins and minerals that support overall health. The combination offers a complete protein source, making it ideal for vegetarians and vegans.

How should Beans and rice, with tomatoes be stored?

Beans and rice with tomatoes should be stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator, where it can last for 5-7 days. For longer storage, it can be frozen for up to 3 months. Always ensure it is cooled before refrigerating or freezing.

What are the benefits of eating Beans and rice, with tomatoes?

Eating beans and rice with tomatoes can provide numerous health benefits, including improved digestion due to high fiber content, a source of complete protein, and various vitamins and minerals that support heart health and overall well-being.

How much Beans and rice, with tomatoes can I eat per day?

A recommended serving size is about 150 grams, or one medium cup, which can be consumed 2-3 times per week as part of a balanced diet. Adjust portions based on individual dietary needs and activity levels.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Beans and rice, with tomatoes (170 g)?

1 cup of Beans and rice, with tomatoes (170 g) has about 233 kcal — 8 g protein, 37.2 g carbohydrates and 6 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs