Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Noodles, egg, cooked vs Noodles, egg, unenriched: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Noodles, egg, cookedNoodles, egg, unenriched
Calories138 kcal138 kcal
Protein4.5 g4.5 g
Carbohydrates25.2 g25.2 g
Fat2.1 g2.1 g
Fibre1.2 g1.2 g
Sugar0.4 g0.4 g
Sodium165 mg5 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

noodles egg cooked
📦

Noodles, egg, cooked

🔥 138 Calories
💪 4.5g Protein
⚡ 25.2g Carbohydrates
🥑 2.1g Fat

Noodles, egg, cooked provides 138 kcal per 100 g, with 4.5 g of protein, 25.2 g of carbohydrates and 2.1 g of fat. 1 cup of Noodles, egg, cooked (160 g) provides about 221 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Noodles, egg, cooked
Energy density
Moderate
138 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
13% Protein · 73% Carbohydrates · 14% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 50 · GL 12
Notable signals
High in vitamin B1Low in fatLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

138
kcal/100g
Protein
4.5g
Carbohydrates
25.2g
Fat
2.1g
Glycemic Index:
50

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories138 kcal
Protein4.5 g
Carbohydrates25.2 g
Fat2.1 g
Fiber1.2 g
Sugar0.4 g
Sodium165 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup160 g221 kcal
100 g100 g138 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
138 kcal
Protein
4.5 g
Carbohydrates
25.2 g
Fat
2.1 g
Fiber
1.2 g
Sugar
0.4 g
Sodium
165 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Noodles, egg, cooked

Egg noodles are a type of pasta made with wheat flour and eggs, originating from various cultures, including Chinese and Italian cuisines. They are characterized by their rich flavor and tender texture, making them a versatile ingredient in a wide range of dishes. Traditionally, egg noodles are used in soups, stir-fries, and as a side dish, where they can absorb flavors from sauces and other ingredients. Their history dates back centuries, with variations found across different countries, showcasing the adaptability of this staple food.

Noodles, egg, cooked, contain 138 calories per 100 grams and provide a balanced mix of macronutrients, including 4.5g of protein, 25.2g of carbohydrates, and 2.1g of fat. They are a source of energy and can be part of a balanced diet. Rich in carbohydrates, they offer quick energy, while the protein content aids in muscle repair and growth. Additionally, they are low in fat and cholesterol, making them a suitable choice for those monitoring their fat intake. When combined with vegetables and lean proteins, egg noodles can form a nutritious meal that supports overall health.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle growth and repair due to its protein content.
Provides energy through its carbohydrate-rich profile.
Low in fat, making it suitable for weight management.
Contains essential vitamins and minerals for overall health.
Versatile ingredient that can be included in various dishes.
Easily digestible, making it suitable for those with sensitive stomachs.
Can be paired with vegetables for increased fiber intake.
Promotes satiety when combined with protein-rich foods.
May help in maintaining blood sugar levels when consumed with fiber.
Offers a comforting meal option that can be nutritious.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Egg noodles pair well with stir-fried vegetables, as the noodles absorb the flavors and add texture to the dish.
🥗
Adding lean proteins like chicken or tofu enhances the nutritional profile and provides balanced meals.
🥗
Tossing cooked egg noodles with a light sauce made from olive oil and garlic adds flavor without excess calories.
🥗
Combining with a rich broth creates comforting noodle soups that can be nutritious and filling.
🥗
Serving with fresh herbs and lime can brighten up the dish and provide additional vitamins.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 150g, approximately 1 medium cup cooked.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Cook in boiling water for 7-10 minutes for the best texture.
  • •Pair with vegetables and proteins for a complete meal.
  • •Use in soups for added heartiness and flavor.
  • •Experiment with different sauces for variety.
  • •Store leftovers in an airtight container for up to 3 days.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select noodles that are firm and have a bright yellow color, indicating freshness.
  • ✓Check for any signs of spoilage, such as off smells or discoloration.
  • ✓Opt for brands that use high-quality ingredients without preservatives.
  • ✓Choose noodles that are sealed properly to avoid contamination.
Storage
Optimal storage conditions include keeping them in a cool, dry place away from humidity.
Shelf life
Storage duration is 5-7 days refrigerated, and they can be frozen for up to 3 months.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with egg allergies should avoid egg noodles.
  • ⚠️Those with gluten intolerance should not consume wheat-based noodles.
  • ⚠️People with specific dietary restrictions should consult a healthcare provider.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to imbalanced nutrient intake.
  • ⚠️Overcooking can lead to a mushy texture, reducing enjoyment.
  • ⚠️Be cautious with high-calorie sauces to maintain a balanced meal.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Noodles, egg, cooked have?

Noodles, egg, cooked contain approximately 138 calories per 100 grams. This makes them a relatively low-calorie option, especially when paired with vegetables and lean proteins.

Is Noodles, egg, cooked healthy?

Yes, Noodles, egg, cooked can be a healthy addition to your diet. They are low in fat and cholesterol while providing essential carbohydrates for energy. When combined with vegetables and lean proteins, they can form a balanced meal.

How should Noodles, egg, cooked be stored?

Cooked Noodles, egg, should be stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. For longer storage, they can be frozen for up to 3 months. Ensure to cool them completely before freezing.

What are the benefits of eating Noodles, egg, cooked?

Eating Noodles, egg, cooked offers several benefits, including providing quick energy, being low in fat, and supporting muscle repair due to their protein content. They are versatile and can be easily incorporated into various dishes.

How much Noodles, egg, cooked can I eat per day?

A recommended portion of Noodles, egg, cooked is about 150 grams, which is approximately 1 medium cup. Consuming this amount 2-3 times per week can be part of a balanced diet.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Noodles, egg, cooked (160 g)?

1 cup of Noodles, egg, cooked (160 g) has about 221 kcal — 7.2 g protein, 40.3 g carbohydrates and 3.4 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs