Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Noodles, egg, unenriched vs Noodles, egg, cooked: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Noodles, egg, unenrichedNoodles, egg, cooked
Calories138 kcal138 kcal
Protein4.5 g4.5 g
Carbohydrates25.2 g25.2 g
Fat2.1 g2.1 g
Fibre1.2 g1.2 g
Sugar0.4 g0.4 g
Sodium5 mg165 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

Noodles, egg, unenriched - nutritional information
📦

Noodles, egg, unenriched

🔥 138 Calories
💪 4.5g Protein
⚡ 25.2g Carbohydrates
🥑 2.1g Fat

Noodles, egg, unenriched provides 138 kcal per 100 g, with 4.5 g of protein, 25.2 g of carbohydrates and 2.1 g of fat. 1 cup of Noodles, egg, unenriched (160 g) provides about 221 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Noodles, egg, unenriched
Energy density
Moderate
138 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
13% Protein · 73% Carbohydrates · 14% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 50 · GL 12
Notable signals
Low in fatLow in sugarLow in sodiumUSDA data

Nutritional Information

138
kcal/100g
Protein
4.5g
Carbohydrates
25.2g
Fat
2.1g
Glycemic Index:
50

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories138 kcal
Protein4.5 g
Carbohydrates25.2 g
Fat2.1 g
Fiber1.2 g
Sugar0.4 g
Sodium5 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup160 g221 kcal
100 g100 g138 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
138 kcal
Protein
4.5 g
Carbohydrates
25.2 g
Fat
2.1 g
Fiber
1.2 g
Sugar
0.4 g
Sodium
5 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Noodles, egg, unenriched

Egg noodles, unenriched, are a popular form of pasta made primarily from eggs and wheat flour. Originating from China, these noodles have been embraced worldwide for their unique texture and flavor. They are commonly used in various dishes, from stir-fries to soups, and are a staple in many Asian cuisines, highlighting their versatility in culinary applications.

Nutritionally, egg noodles provide a moderate amount of calories, primarily from carbohydrates, making them a good energy source for active individuals. With about 138 calories and 25.2 grams of carbohydrates per 100 grams, they also contain 4.5 grams of protein and 2.1 grams of fat. This balanced macronutrient profile allows them to be incorporated into a variety of meal preparations, providing both taste and sustenance.

Health Benefits

Provides a good source of carbohydrates for energy.
Contains protein essential for muscle repair and growth.
Low in fat, which can aid in maintaining a healthy diet.
Versatile ingredient, compatible with various cuisines and dishes.
Contains B vitamins that support energy metabolism.
Easy to prepare and cook, making it a convenient meal option.
Can be a part of a balanced meal when combined with vegetables and protein sources.
Contains essential amino acids that contribute to overall health.
May support digestive health when paired with high-fiber foods.
Can be a satisfying meal that promotes fullness and satiety.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Egg noodles pair well with stir-fried vegetables, adding texture and bulk to the dish.
🥗
Combine with chicken or tofu for a protein-rich meal that enhances overall nutrition.
🥗
Serve with broth-based soups for a comforting dish that provides hydration and warmth.
🥗
Toss with olive oil and garlic for a simple yet flavorful side dish.
🥗
Add to salads for a hearty element that contributes to satiety and flavor.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 150g, approximately 1 medium cup.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Boil or steam noodles for 5-7 minutes for optimal texture.
  • •Pair with lean proteins and vegetables for a balanced meal.
  • •Use in soups or stir-fries with minimal added fats.
  • •Consider whole grain options for added fiber and nutrients.
  • •Experiment with various sauces to enhance flavor without excessive calories.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Look for noodles that have a firm texture and no visible cracks.
  • ✓Check the expiration date to ensure freshness.
  • ✓Opt for brands that use whole or organic ingredients for better quality.
  • ✓Avoid packages with excessive moisture, which can lead to spoilage.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from humidity. Ideal storage temperature is room temperature.
Shelf life
Shelf life is typically 1-2 years if kept dry, 5-7 days refrigerated after opening.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with egg allergies should avoid egg noodles.
  • ⚠️Those with gluten intolerance or celiac disease should also refrain from consumption.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to an unbalanced diet if not paired with other food groups.
  • ⚠️Overcooking can lead to a mushy texture and loss of nutritional integrity.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Noodles, egg, unenriched have?

Noodles, egg, unenriched contain approximately 138 calories per 100 grams, making them a moderate source of calories that can fit into various diets.

Is Noodles, egg, unenriched healthy?

Yes, egg noodles can be healthy as they provide essential nutrients such as protein and B vitamins. However, it's important to balance them with other food groups for a nutritious meal.

How should Noodles, egg, unenriched be stored?

They should be stored in a cool, dry place. Once opened, keep them in an airtight container in the refrigerator and consume within 5-7 days.

What are the benefits of eating Noodles, egg, unenriched?

Eating egg noodles provides a good source of energy from carbohydrates, along with protein for muscle repair. They are versatile and can be part of balanced meals when combined with vegetables and proteins.

How much Noodles, egg, unenriched can I eat per day?

A serving size of 150 grams is recommended, and consuming them 2-3 times a week is ideal for a balanced diet.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Noodles, egg, unenriched (160 g)?

1 cup of Noodles, egg, unenriched (160 g) has about 221 kcal — 7.2 g protein, 40.3 g carbohydrates and 3.4 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs