Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Rice pilaf vs Noodles, egg, enriched: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Rice pilafNoodles, egg, enriched
Calories137 kcal138 kcal
Protein3.3 g4.5 g
Carbohydrates24.1 g25.2 g
Fat3 g2.1 g
Fibre0.4 g1.2 g
Sugar0.5 g0.4 g
Sodium414 mg5 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

rice pilaf
📦

Rice pilaf

🔥 137 Calories
💪 3.3g Protein
⚡ 24.1g Carbohydrates
🥑 3g Fat

Rice pilaf provides 137 kcal per 100 g, with 3.3 g of protein, 24.1 g of carbohydrates and 3 g of fat. 1 cup of Rice pilaf (206 g) provides about 282 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Rice pilaf
Energy density
Moderate
137 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
10% Protein · 71% Carbohydrates · 20% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 55 · GL 13.5
Notable signals
Low in fatLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

137
kcal/100g
Protein
3.3g
Carbohydrates
24.1g
Fat
3g
Glycemic Index:
55

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories137 kcal
Protein3.3 g
Carbohydrates24.1 g
Fat3 g
Fiber0.4 g
Sugar0.5 g
Sodium414 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup206 g282 kcal
100 g100 g137 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
137 kcal
Protein
3.3 g
Carbohydrates
24.1 g
Fat
3 g
Fiber
0.4 g
Sugar
0.5 g
Sodium
414 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Rice pilaf

Rice pilaf is a traditional dish made by sautéing rice in oil or butter before cooking it in broth. Its origins can be traced back to various cultures, particularly in the Mediterranean and Middle Eastern regions, where rice is a staple food. Pilaf can be enhanced with a variety of spices, vegetables, and proteins, making it a versatile side dish or main course. The preparation technique allows the rice to absorb flavors, resulting in a fragrant and delicious meal. Nutritionally, rice pilaf is relatively low in calories, providing approximately 137 calories per 100 grams. It contains about 3.3 grams of protein, 24.1 grams of carbohydrates, and 3 grams of fat. This dish can serve as a good source of energy due to its carbohydrate content, while its moderate protein level supports muscle maintenance and repair. Rice pilaf is often used as a base for numerous dishes or as a complement to proteins and vegetables, making it a staple in many diets around the world.

Health Benefits

Promotes energy due to high carbohydrate content.
Supports muscle repair and growth due to protein.
Low in fat, making it suitable for heart-healthy diets.
Contains essential minerals like iron, supporting oxygen transport.
Provides dietary fiber, aiding digestion.
Versatile for various diets, including vegetarian and gluten-free.
Can be a base for adding vegetables and proteins for a balanced meal.
Easy to prepare and customize with spices and herbs.
Supports hydration if cooked in broth.
May help in weight management when portion-controlled.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Grilled chicken - adds protein and complements flavors.
🥗
Roasted vegetables - provides fiber and nutrients.
🥗
Lentils - boosts protein and offers a hearty meal.
🥗
Seafood - enhances the dish with omega-3 fatty acids.
🥗
Yogurt - adds creaminess and probiotics.

How to Consume

Serving size
150g, approximately 1 medium cup
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Pair with lean proteins for a balanced meal.
  • •Add seasonal vegetables for enhanced nutrition.
  • •Use low-sodium broth for cooking to reduce sodium intake.
  • •Experiment with herbs and spices for flavor variety.
  • •Store leftovers properly to maintain freshness.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select rice that is free of cracks and discoloration.
  • ✓Look for packaging that is sealed and undamaged.
  • ✓Choose products with a clear expiration date.
  • ✓Opt for whole grain rice for added nutritional benefits.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place, away from moisture and direct sunlight.
Shelf life
5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️People with rice allergies should avoid rice pilaf.
  • ⚠️Individuals on low-carbohydrate diets may want to limit intake.
  • ⚠️Those with gluten sensitivities should ensure no gluten-containing ingredients are added.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption can lead to increased carbohydrate intake.
  • ⚠️Watch for added sodium in pre-packaged rice pilaf mixes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Rice pilaf have?

Rice pilaf contains approximately 137 calories per 100 grams, making it a low-calorie option for meals.

Is Rice pilaf healthy?

Yes, rice pilaf can be a healthy choice, especially when prepared with whole grains and paired with vegetables and lean proteins.

How should Rice pilaf be stored?

Rice pilaf should be stored in a cool, dry place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 5-7 days or freeze for longer storage.

What are the benefits of eating Rice pilaf?

Rice pilaf offers energy from carbohydrates, supports muscle repair with protein, and can be a versatile base for nutritious meals.

How much Rice pilaf can I eat per day?

A recommended serving size is about 150 grams, which can be consumed 2-3 times per week as part of a balanced diet.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Rice pilaf (206 g)?

1 cup of Rice pilaf (206 g) has about 282 kcal — 6.8 g protein, 49.6 g carbohydrates and 6.2 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs