Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Noodles, egg, enriched vs Noodles, egg, unenriched: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Noodles, egg, enrichedNoodles, egg, unenriched
Calories138 kcal138 kcal
Protein4.5 g4.5 g
Carbohydrates25.2 g25.2 g
Fat2.1 g2.1 g
Fibre1.2 g1.2 g
Sugar0.4 g0.4 g
Sodium5 mg5 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

Noodles, egg, enriched - nutritional information
📦

Noodles, egg, enriched

🔥 138 Calories
💪 4.5g Protein
⚡ 25.2g Carbohydrates
🥑 2.1g Fat

Noodles, egg, enriched provides 138 kcal per 100 g, with 4.5 g of protein, 25.2 g of carbohydrates and 2.1 g of fat. 1 cup of Noodles, egg, enriched (160 g) provides about 221 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Noodles, egg, enriched
Energy density
Moderate
138 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
13% Protein · 73% Carbohydrates · 14% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 50 · GL 14
Notable signals
High in vitamin B1Low in fatLow in sugarLow in sodiumUSDA data

Nutritional Information

138
kcal/100g
Protein
4.5g
Carbohydrates
25.2g
Fat
2.1g
Glycemic Index:
50

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories138 kcal
Protein4.5 g
Carbohydrates25.2 g
Fat2.1 g
Fiber1.2 g
Sugar0.4 g
Sodium5 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup160 g221 kcal
100 g100 g138 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
138 kcal
Protein
4.5 g
Carbohydrates
25.2 g
Fat
2.1 g
Fiber
1.2 g
Sugar
0.4 g
Sodium
5 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Noodles, egg, enriched

Egg noodles, enriched with nutrients, are a versatile staple in many cuisines, particularly in Asian and European dishes. Originating from the tradition of combining wheat flour with eggs, these noodles boast a rich texture and flavor that enhances a variety of meals. Their preparation is simple, making them a favorite for quick meals and gourmet recipes alike. They are often used in soups, stir-fries, and pasta dishes, offering a delightful bite and satisfying chewiness. Nutritionally, egg noodles are a balanced carbohydrate source, providing approximately 138 calories per 100 grams. They are relatively low in fat, with only 2.1 grams per serving, while offering a modest amount of protein at 4.5 grams. The enrichment process often includes vitamins and minerals, such as iron and B vitamins, which support various bodily functions. With a moderate glycemic index, they are suitable for many diets when consumed in moderation.

Health Benefits

Promotes muscle repair and growth due to moderate protein content.
Provides essential vitamins and minerals, including B vitamins and iron.
Offers a source of quick energy, making it suitable for athletes and active individuals.
Low in fat, aiding in weight management and heart health.
Contains carbohydrates for energy replenishment after workouts.
Versatile and easy to prepare, encouraging healthier meal choices.
Supports digestive health with dietary fiber content.
Enhances mood and energy levels due to complex carbohydrates.
Can be part of a balanced diet for various dietary preferences.
Offers a comforting, satisfying meal option for families.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Egg noodles pair well with sautéed vegetables for a colorful stir-fry, adding nutrients and fiber to your meal.
🥗
Combine with chicken or tofu for a protein-rich dish that satisfies hunger and supports muscle health.
🥗
Serve with a savory broth or sauce to enhance flavor while keeping the dish moist.
🥗
Top with fresh herbs and spices to boost antioxidants and flavor without extra calories.
🥗
Mix with seafood for a delicious and nutritious meal that provides omega-3 fatty acids.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 150g, approximately 1 medium cup cooked.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Cook noodles in boiling water for 5-7 minutes for optimal texture.
  • •Pair with a variety of vegetables for a nutrient-rich meal.
  • •Add protein sources like chicken, beef, or legumes for balanced nutrition.
  • •Experiment with different sauces to enhance flavor without excess calories.
  • •Use in soups or salads for a hearty, filling addition.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select noodles that are smooth and free from any discoloration.
  • ✓Check the packaging for a seal to ensure freshness.
  • ✓Choose products with a longer shelf life for better quality.
  • ✓Look for brands that list whole grains or high-quality ingredients.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight, ideally at room temperature.
Shelf life
Typically 1-2 years when unopened; 5-7 days refrigerated after opening.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with gluten intolerance or celiac disease should avoid egg noodles.
  • ⚠️Those allergic to eggs should not consume this product.
  • ⚠️Consult a healthcare provider if you have special dietary needs.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to an imbalance in macronutrients.
  • ⚠️Cooking noodles with excessive salt or high-calorie sauces can negate health benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Noodles, egg, enriched have?

Noodles, egg, enriched contain approximately 138 calories per 100 grams, making them a moderate-calorie food that can fit into a balanced diet.

Is Noodles, egg, enriched healthy?

Yes, Noodles, egg, enriched can be healthy when consumed in moderation as part of a balanced diet, providing essential nutrients and energy.

How should Noodles, egg, enriched be stored?

Store Noodles, egg, enriched in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. Once opened, refrigerate and consume within 5-7 days for best quality.

What are the benefits of eating Noodles, egg, enriched?

Eating Noodles, egg, enriched can provide a source of energy, support muscle repair due to protein content, and offer essential vitamins and minerals.

How much Noodles, egg, enriched can I eat per day?

A recommended portion is about 150 grams, which can be consumed 2-3 times a week as part of a balanced diet.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Noodles, egg, enriched (160 g)?

1 cup of Noodles, egg, enriched (160 g) has about 221 kcal — 7.2 g protein, 40.3 g carbohydrates and 3.4 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs