Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce vs Potsticker or wonton, pork and vegetable, frozen: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Beef and potatoes with cheese saucePotsticker or wonton, pork and vegetable, frozen
Calories126 kcal136 kcal
Protein8.2 g8.3 g
Carbohydrates11.1 g13.3 g
Fat5.6 g5.5 g
Fibre0.9 g1.4 g
Sugar0.5 g2.8 g
Sodium316 mg441 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

beef and potatoes with
📦

Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce

🔥 126 Calories
💪 8.2g Protein
⚡ 11.1g Carbohydrates
🥑 5.6g Fat

Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce provides 126 kcal per 100 g, with 8.2 g of protein, 11.1 g of carbohydrates and 5.6 g of fat. 1 cup of Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce (249 g) provides about 314 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce
Energy density
Moderate
126 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Balanced
26% Protein · 35% Carbohydrates · 39% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 50 · GL 5.5
Notable signals
Low in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

126
kcal/100g
Protein
8.2g
Carbohydrates
11.1g
Fat
5.6g
Glycemic Index:
50

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories126 kcal
Protein8.2 g
Carbohydrates11.1 g
Fat5.6 g
Fiber0.9 g
Sugar0.5 g
Sodium316 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup249 g314 kcal
100 g100 g126 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
126 kcal
Protein
8.2 g
Carbohydrates
11.1 g
Fat
5.6 g
Fiber
0.9 g
Sugar
0.5 g
Sodium
316 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce

Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce is a hearty dish that combines tender beef, starchy potatoes, and a creamy cheese sauce. This dish has roots in various cuisines, often reflecting comfort food traditions across Europe and North America. It is enjoyed for its rich flavors and satisfying texture, making it a popular choice for family meals and gatherings. The combination of beef and potatoes provides a filling option that is both flavorful and nutritious, appealing to a wide range of palates. Nutritionally, this dish offers a balanced profile, with a moderate calorie count of 126 calories per 100 grams. It contains 8.20 grams of protein, which is essential for muscle repair and growth, and 11.10 grams of carbohydrates, primarily from the potatoes. The fat content is 5.60 grams, providing a source of energy while contributing to the creamy texture of the cheese sauce. This dish can be a great option for those seeking a comforting yet nutritious meal.

Health Benefits

High in protein, aiding in muscle repair and growth.
Contains essential vitamins and minerals, including iron and vitamin B12.
Provides a good source of energy due to carbohydrate content.
Rich in flavor, satisfying cravings for comfort foods.
Versatile, can be served in various settings, from casual to formal.
Contains beneficial fats that support overall health.
Ideal for post-workout recovery due to protein content.
May improve mood and satisfaction due to its comforting nature.
Can be paired with vegetables for added nutrients.
Offers a balanced meal option when portioned correctly.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Steamed broccoli - complements the dish with fiber and vitamins.
🥗
Garlic bread - enhances the meal with additional flavors.
🥗
Green salad - adds freshness and nutrients, balancing the dish.
🥗
Red wine - pairs well with beef, enhancing the dining experience.
🥗
Mashed peas - provides a contrasting texture and flavor.

How to Consume

Serving size
150g, approximately 1 cup
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Serve hot for the best flavor and texture.
  • •Pair with vegetables for a more balanced meal.
  • •Consider using lean cuts of beef for a healthier option.
  • •Experiment with different cheese types for varied taste.
  • •Use fresh herbs for added flavor and nutrition.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select beef that is bright red with minimal visible fat.
  • ✓Choose firm, smooth potatoes with no blemishes or sprouting.
  • ✓Opt for cheese that has a fresh aroma and no mold.
  • ✓Check expiration dates on pre-packaged sauces to ensure freshness.
Storage
Keep refrigerated at 0-4°C (32-39°F) in an airtight container.
Shelf life
3-4 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with lactose intolerance should avoid or substitute cheese.
  • ⚠️Those with certain dietary restrictions may need to limit beef intake.
  • ⚠️People with specific allergies should check all ingredients used.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to weight gain due to high calorie content.
  • ⚠️Improperly stored meat can lead to foodborne illnesses.
  • ⚠️High sodium levels in processed cheese sauces should be monitored.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce have?

Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce contains approximately 126 calories per 100 grams, making it a moderately caloric dish that can fit into a balanced diet when consumed in appropriate portions.

Is Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce healthy?

Yes, this dish can be considered healthy when prepared with lean beef and served with vegetables. It provides protein, essential vitamins, and minerals, contributing to a balanced meal.

How should Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce be stored?

To store Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce properly, keep it in an airtight container in the refrigerator at temperatures between 0-4°C (32-39°F) and consume within 3-4 days for optimal freshness.

What are the benefits of eating Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce?

The benefits include high protein content for muscle repair, essential vitamins and minerals for overall health, and the satisfaction of a hearty meal, making it a popular choice for many.

How much Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce can I eat per day?

A recommended serving size is about 150 grams, which can be consumed 2-3 times a week as part of a balanced diet, considering individual caloric needs.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce (249 g)?

1 cup of Beef and potatoes with cheese sauce (249 g) has about 314 kcal — 20.4 g protein, 27.6 g carbohydrates and 13.9 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs