Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy vs Lamb or mutton and potatoes with gravy: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Ham or pork and potatoes with gravyLamb or mutton and potatoes with gravy
Calories126 kcal129 kcal
Protein5.4 g5.1 g
Carbohydrates11.7 g12.5 g
Fat6.3 g6.5 g
Fibre0.9 g1 g
Sugar0.5 g0.6 g
Sodium301 mg308 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

ham or pork and
📦

Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy

🔥 126 Calories
💪 5.4g Protein
⚡ 11.7g Carbohydrates
🥑 6.3g Fat

Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy provides 126 kcal per 100 g, with 5.4 g of protein, 11.7 g of carbohydrates and 6.3 g of fat. 1 cup of Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy (252 g) provides about 318 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy
Energy density
Moderate
126 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Balanced
17% Protein · 37% Carbohydrates · 45% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 55 · GL 8
Notable signals
Low in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

126
kcal/100g
Protein
5.4g
Carbohydrates
11.7g
Fat
6.3g
Glycemic Index:
55

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories126 kcal
Protein5.4 g
Carbohydrates11.7 g
Fat6.3 g
Fiber0.9 g
Sugar0.5 g
Sodium301 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup252 g318 kcal
100 g100 g126 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
126 kcal
Protein
5.4 g
Carbohydrates
11.7 g
Fat
6.3 g
Fiber
0.9 g
Sugar
0.5 g
Sodium
301 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy

Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy is a hearty dish that combines tender pieces of ham or pork with creamy gravy, served over a bed of fluffy potatoes. This comforting meal has its roots in many cultures, particularly in European cuisines, where it is often enjoyed during family gatherings or festive occasions. The combination of savory meat and starchy potatoes creates a satisfying and filling dish that appeals to a wide range of palates. Nutritionally, this dish provides a balance of macronutrients, including protein, carbohydrates, and fats. With approximately 126 calories per 100 grams, it contains 5.40 grams of protein, making it a good option for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet. The dish also contains 11.70 grams of carbohydrates and 6.30 grams of fats, providing energy for daily activities. Additionally, it can be a part of a balanced diet when consumed in moderation and paired with vegetables for added vitamins and minerals.

Health Benefits

Provides a source of high-quality protein that supports muscle growth and repair.
Rich in essential vitamins and minerals, helping to maintain overall health.
Contains iron, which is crucial for oxygen transport in the blood.
Vitamin B12 content supports nerve function and the production of red blood cells.
Can be a comforting, hearty meal option that promotes satiety.
Versatile dish that can be adapted with various seasonings and ingredients.
Provides energy through its carbohydrate content, ideal for active individuals.
May help in maintaining a balanced diet when consumed with vegetables.
Easy to prepare, making it a convenient meal choice for busy days.
Can be served in various culinary styles, appealing to diverse taste preferences.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Green beans - adds fiber and vitamins to balance the meal.
🥗
Corn - provides natural sweetness and additional carbohydrates.
🥗
Salad - fresh greens can enhance nutritional value and add crunch.
🥗
Applesauce - a sweet and tangy contrast that complements savory flavors.
🥗
Bread rolls - a comforting addition for soaking up gravy.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 150g.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 1-2 times per week.
  • •Pair with steamed vegetables to enhance nutrition.
  • •Use lean cuts of ham or pork to reduce fat intake.
  • •Opt for homemade gravy to control sodium levels.
  • •Serve with whole grain potatoes for added fiber.
  • •Consider portion sizes to maintain balanced caloric intake.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select ham or pork that is pink in color and has a firm texture.
  • ✓Look for fresh potatoes that are free of sprouts or blemishes.
  • ✓Choose gravy that is made from natural ingredients without preservatives.
  • ✓Check expiration dates on packaged meat products.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place; refrigeration at 0-4°C is optimal.
Shelf life
Refrigerated: 3-5 days; Frozen: up to 3 months.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with high sodium diets should moderate intake.
  • ⚠️Those with pork allergies or sensitivities should avoid this dish.
  • ⚠️Not suitable for individuals following strict vegetarian or vegan diets.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to increased cholesterol levels.
  • ⚠️Prepared gravy can be high in sodium; moderation is key.
  • ⚠️Avoid processed versions with added sugars or preservatives.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy have?

Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy contains approximately 126 calories per 100 grams, making it a moderate-calorie dish that can fit into a balanced diet.

Is Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy healthy?

Yes, when consumed in moderation, Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy can be part of a healthy diet, providing protein and essential nutrients. Pairing it with vegetables can enhance its nutritional value.

How should Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy be stored?

Store Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3-5 days. For longer storage, it can be frozen for up to 3 months.

What are the benefits of eating Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy?

This dish provides a good source of protein, essential vitamins, and minerals such as iron and vitamin B12. It also offers energy through carbohydrates, making it a satisfying meal option.

How much Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy can I eat per day?

It is advisable to consume Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy in moderation, ideally as part of a balanced meal plan, with a recommended serving size of about 150 grams.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy (252 g)?

1 cup of Ham or pork and potatoes with gravy (252 g) has about 318 kcal — 13.6 g protein, 29.5 g carbohydrates and 15.9 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs