Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Big Mac (McDonalds) vs Hot dog sandwich, meat and poultry, on wheat bun: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Big Mac (McDonalds)Hot dog sandwich, meat and poultry, on wheat bun
Calories261 kcal271 kcal
Protein11.9 g10.5 g
Carbohydrates21.5 g22.8 g
Fat14.1 g15.3 g
Fibre1.4 g2.4 g
Sugar3.3 g3.8 g
Sodium485 mg657 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

Big Mac (McDonalds) - nutritional information

Big Mac (McDonalds)

🔥 261 Calories
💪 11.9g Protein
⚡ 21.5g Carbohydrates
🥑 14.1g Fat

Big Mac (McDonalds) provides 261 kcal per 100 g, with 11.9 g of protein, 21.5 g of carbohydrates and 14.1 g of fat. 1 mcdonald's mac jr of Big Mac (McDonalds) (135 g) provides about 352 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Fast Food & Takeaway
Big Mac (McDonalds)
Energy density
Dense
261 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
18% Protein · 33% Carbohydrates · 49% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 54 · GL 11
Notable signals
Low in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

261
kcal/100g
Protein
11.9g
Carbohydrates
21.5g
Fat
14.1g
Glycemic Index:
54

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories261 kcal
Protein11.9 g
Carbohydrates21.5 g
Fat14.1 g
Fiber1.4 g
Sugar3.3 g
Sodium485 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 mcdonald's mac jr135 g352 kcal
1 mcdonald's big mac205 g535 kcal
1 mcdonald's grand mac315 g822 kcal
100 g100 g261 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
261 kcal
Protein
11.9 g
Carbohydrates
21.5 g
Fat
14.1 g
Fiber
1.4 g
Sugar
3.3 g
Sodium
485 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Big Mac (McDonalds)

The Big Mac is an iconic burger from McDonald's, first introduced in 1968. It features a unique combination of two beef patties, special sauce, lettuce, cheese, pickles, and onions, all sandwiched between a sesame seed bun. This popular fast-food item has become a staple in many countries, representing a quintessential American fast-food experience. Over the years, its distinctive flavor and texture have garnered a loyal following, making it one of the most recognized sandwiches worldwide. Nutritionally, the Big Mac provides a balanced profile of macronutrients, offering 261 calories per 100 grams. It contains 11.90 grams of protein, which supports muscle building and repair, 21.50 grams of carbohydrates for energy, and 14.10 grams of fats, contributing to satiety. With its rich flavor and substantial nutritional content, the Big Mac can be enjoyed as an indulgent treat or part of a more balanced meal plan when consumed in moderation.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle repair and growth due to its protein content.
Provides a quick source of energy from carbohydrates.
Contains essential vitamins and minerals, including B vitamins.
Offers a satisfying meal option that can curb hunger.
Convenient and ready-to-eat, ideal for busy lifestyles.
May help with social interactions by sharing meals.
Contains iron, which is essential for oxygen transport in the body.
Rich in flavor and variety, making it enjoyable for many.
Can be part of a balanced diet when consumed occasionally.
Provides a sense of satisfaction and comfort food experience.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
French fries - A classic combination that complements the savory flavors of the Big Mac.
🥗
Side salad - Balances the meal with fresh vegetables and adds fiber.
🥗
Milkshake - Offers a sweet contrast to the burger's savory taste.
🥗
Apple pie - A sweet finish to the meal, combining textures.
🥗
Soft drinks - Enhances the meal experience with refreshing carbonation.

How to Consume

Serving size
1 Big Mac (approximately 240g)
Frequency
1-2 times per week as part of a balanced diet
  • •Pair with a side salad to increase nutrient intake.
  • •Opt for water or unsweetened beverages to reduce calorie intake.
  • •Share with a friend to enjoy without overindulging.
  • •Enjoy as a treat on special occasions rather than a daily meal.
  • •Consider portion sizes and overall daily nutritional goals.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select a Big Mac with a fresh appearance and intact bun.
  • ✓Check for proper sealing and packaging if purchased as takeout.
  • ✓Ensure it is served at the right temperature, hot and fresh.
  • ✓Look for quality ingredients and avoid any signs of spoilage.
Storage
Keep in a cool, dry place if unopened; once opened, refrigerate at 4°C (39°F) or below.
Shelf life
Best consumed within 3-4 days if refrigerated.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with allergies to wheat, soy, or dairy should avoid.
  • ⚠️Not suitable for those on a strict low-calorie diet.
  • ⚠️People with gluten intolerance should avoid due to the bun.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to weight gain due to high calorie intake.
  • ⚠️High sodium content can contribute to hypertension if consumed in large amounts.
  • ⚠️Not recommended as a regular meal due to its processed ingredients.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Big Mac (McDonalds) have?

A Big Mac contains approximately 261 calories per 100 grams, making it a moderately caloric option for a fast-food burger.

Is Big Mac (McDonalds) healthy?

While the Big Mac provides protein and essential nutrients, it is high in calories and sodium. It can be part of a balanced diet if consumed in moderation.

How should Big Mac (McDonalds) be stored?

Store a Big Mac in the refrigerator if not consumed immediately, ideally within 3-4 days for optimal freshness.

What are the benefits of eating Big Mac (McDonalds)?

The Big Mac offers a quick source of energy, contains protein for muscle repair, and provides essential nutrients like iron and vitamin B12.

How much Big Mac (McDonalds) can I eat per day?

It is recommended to consume a Big Mac 1-2 times per week as part of a balanced diet, considering overall calorie intake.

How many calories are in 1 mcdonald's mac jr of Big Mac (McDonalds) (135 g)?

1 mcdonald's mac jr of Big Mac (McDonalds) (135 g) has about 352 kcal — 16.1 g protein, 29 g carbohydrates and 19 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 mcdonald's big mac of Big Mac (McDonalds) (205 g)?

1 mcdonald's big mac of Big Mac (McDonalds) (205 g) has about 535 kcal — 24.4 g protein, 44.1 g carbohydrates and 28.9 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 mcdonald's grand mac of Big Mac (McDonalds) (315 g)?

1 mcdonald's grand mac of Big Mac (McDonalds) (315 g) has about 822 kcal — 37.5 g protein, 67.7 g carbohydrates and 44.4 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs