Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) vs Cheeseburger (Burger King): nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Quarter Pounder (McDonalds)Cheeseburger (Burger King)
Calories256 kcal265 kcal
Protein15.7 g14 g
Carbohydrates22.1 g23.7 g
Fat11.6 g12.3 g
Fibre1.1 g1 g
Sugar3.7 g4.7 g
Sodium374 mg527 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

quarter pounder

Quarter Pounder (McDonalds)

🔥 256 Calories
💪 15.7g Protein
⚡ 22.1g Carbohydrates
🥑 11.6g Fat

Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) provides 256 kcal per 100 g, with 15.7 g of protein, 22.1 g of carbohydrates and 11.6 g of fat. 1 cheeseburger of Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) (170 g) provides about 435 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Fast Food & Takeaway
Quarter Pounder (McDonalds)
Energy density
Dense
256 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Balanced
25% Protein · 35% Carbohydrates · 41% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 25 · GL 5
Notable signals
High in proteinLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

256
kcal/100g
Protein
15.7g
Carbohydrates
22.1g
Fat
11.6g
Glycemic Index:
25

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories256 kcal
Protein15.7 g
Carbohydrates22.1 g
Fat11.6 g
Fiber1.1 g
Sugar3.7 g
Sodium374 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cheeseburger170 g435 kcal
100 g100 g256 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
256 kcal
Protein
15.7 g
Carbohydrates
22.1 g
Fat
11.6 g
Fiber
1.1 g
Sugar
3.7 g
Sodium
374 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Quarter Pounder (McDonalds)

The Quarter Pounder from McDonald's is a classic fast-food hamburger that features a beef patty weighing a quarter pound before cooking, served on a sesame seed bun. Originating in 1971, it quickly gained popularity for its substantial size and flavor, becoming a staple in burger menus across the globe. This iconic offering is often accompanied by cheese, onions, pickles, ketchup, and mustard, each contributing to its distinctive taste and appeal. Nutritionally, the Quarter Pounder contains 256 calories per 100 grams, with a macronutrient profile that includes 15.7 grams of protein, 22.1 grams of carbohydrates, and 11.6 grams of fat. It serves as a hearty meal option, providing essential nutrients such as protein for muscle maintenance and iron for oxygen transport. While it can be a satisfying choice for those seeking a quick meal, moderation is key, especially considering its sodium content and fat levels.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle growth and repair due to high protein content.
Provides a source of iron essential for blood health.
Offers Vitamin B12, crucial for nerve function and red blood cell formation.
Can be enjoyed as a substantial meal option when balanced with vegetables.
Contains essential amino acids, aiding in overall health.
Satisfies hunger effectively due to its protein and fat content.
Convenient option for on-the-go meals.
Can be part of a balanced diet with proper portion control.
Potentially improves mood with the enjoyment of a tasty meal.
Offers a quick source of energy due to carbohydrates.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Fries - complements the meal, adding crunch and saltiness.
🥗
Salad - provides fiber and vitamins, balancing the meal.
🥗
Soft drink - a classic pairing, though consider sugar content.
🥗
Apple slices - a refreshing, low-calorie side option.
🥗
Milkshake - indulgent pairing, boosts calories and satisfaction.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 1 Quarter Pounder (approximately 250g).
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 1-2 times per week.
  • •Pair with a side salad for added nutrients.
  • •Opt for water instead of sugary drinks to balance calories.
  • •Consider removing sauces to reduce sodium intake.
  • •Enjoy with a portion of fruit for a balanced meal.
  • •Limit additional toppings to maintain nutritional balance.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select burgers that appear freshly cooked and warm.
  • ✓Check for proper packaging without leaks or damage.
  • ✓Look for freshness dates if buying pre-packaged.
  • ✓Consider local health inspections and ratings for safety.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place, ideally at room temperature until consumed.
Shelf life
Best consumed fresh, but can be refrigerated for 1-2 days.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with high cholesterol should limit intake.
  • ⚠️People with sodium sensitivity should avoid excessive consumption.
  • ⚠️Not suitable for vegetarians or vegans.
  • ⚠️Those with beef allergies should avoid this product.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to weight gain and health issues.
  • ⚠️High sodium levels can contribute to hypertension.
  • ⚠️Be mindful of portion sizes to maintain a balanced diet.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) have?

The Quarter Pounder from McDonald's contains approximately 256 calories per 100 grams. This makes it a substantial choice for a meal, especially when considering its protein and fat content.

Is Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) healthy?

The Quarter Pounder can be part of a balanced diet when consumed in moderation. It offers protein and essential nutrients, but its sodium and fat content should be monitored, especially for individuals with specific dietary needs.

How should Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) be stored?

To store a Quarter Pounder, keep it at room temperature until consumed. If leftovers remain, refrigerate them and consume within 1-2 days for the best quality.

What are the benefits of eating Quarter Pounder (McDonalds)?

Eating a Quarter Pounder can provide a quick source of protein and energy. It can satisfy hunger and cravings effectively, making it a convenient meal option, especially when paired with healthier sides.

How much Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) can I eat per day?

It is recommended to enjoy a Quarter Pounder 1-2 times per week as part of a balanced diet. Portion control and mindfulness about overall calorie intake are essential.

How many calories are in 1 cheeseburger of Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) (170 g)?

1 cheeseburger of Quarter Pounder (McDonalds) (170 g) has about 435 kcal — 26.7 g protein, 37.6 g carbohydrates and 19.7 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs