Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Bread, cheese vs Croissants, cheese: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Bread, cheeseCroissants, cheese
Calories408 kcal414 kcal
Protein10.4 g9.2 g
Carbohydrates44.8 g47 g
Fat20.8 g20.9 g
Fibre2.1 g2.6 g
Sugar2.1 g11.4 g
Sodium750 mg361 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

bread cheese
📦

Bread, cheese

🔥 408 Calories
💪 10.4g Protein
⚡ 44.8g Carbohydrates
🥑 20.8g Fat

Bread, cheese provides 408 kcal per 100 g, with 10.4 g of protein, 44.8 g of carbohydrates and 20.8 g of fat. 1 slice of Bread, cheese (48 g) provides about 196 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Bread, cheese
Energy density
Dense
408 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Balanced
10% Protein · 44% Carbohydrates · 46% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 50 · GL 22
Notable signals
High in fatHigh in sodiumHigh in vitamin KHigh in vitamin B1High in vitamin B2

Nutritional Information

408
kcal/100g
Protein
10.4g
Carbohydrates
44.8g
Fat
20.8g
Glycemic Index:
50

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories408 kcal
Protein10.4 g
Carbohydrates44.8 g
Fat20.8 g
Fiber2.1 g
Sugar2.1 g
Sodium750 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 slice48 g196 kcal
100 g100 g408 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
408 kcal
Protein
10.4 g
Carbohydrates
44.8 g
Fat
20.8 g
Fiber
2.1 g
Sugar
2.1 g
Sodium
750 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Bread, cheese

Bread and cheese is a classic food pairing that has been enjoyed for centuries across various cultures. Originating in Europe, this combination has evolved into numerous variations, from crusty artisan loaves paired with rich cheeses to simple sandwiches. The versatility of bread and cheese makes it a staple in many diets, often featured in breakfasts, lunches, and snacks.

Nutritionally, bread and cheese provide a balanced profile of macronutrients. With approximately 408 calories per 100 grams, this combination offers a substantial source of energy, along with protein (10.40g), carbohydrates (44.80g), and fats (20.80g). The inclusion of cheese enhances the protein content, while bread contributes essential carbohydrates. This pairing can serve as a satisfying meal or snack, providing both comfort and nutrition.

Health Benefits

Provides a good source of protein for muscle repair and growth.
Contains calcium from cheese, which is vital for bone health.
Offers carbohydrates for energy, making it suitable for active individuals.
Rich in vitamins such as B12, important for nerve health.
Can improve satiety due to its balanced macronutrient profile.
Contains beneficial fats that aid in nutrient absorption.
May help in maintaining blood sugar levels due to its fiber content.
Supports digestive health with fiber present in whole grain breads.
Can be a part of a balanced diet contributing to overall health.
Versatile and easy to incorporate into various meals.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Tomato slices: The acidity of tomatoes complements the richness of cheese.
🥗
Olives: Their saltiness balances the flavors and adds healthy fats.
🥗
Avocado: Creamy texture enhances the mouthfeel and adds healthy fats.
🥗
Cucumber: Refreshing crunch provides a contrast to the softness of cheese.
🥗
Honey: A drizzle can elevate flavors and add a touch of sweetness.

How to Consume

Serving size
150g
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Pair with fresh fruits for a balanced snack.
  • •Use whole grain bread for added fiber.
  • •Toast bread for a crunchy texture.
  • •Experiment with different cheese varieties for varied flavors.
  • •Incorporate herbs and spices to enhance taste.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Look for bread with whole grains for extra nutrients.
  • ✓Choose cheese that is fresh and has no off odors.
  • ✓Check for a soft texture in cheese, indicating quality.
  • ✓Select bread that feels firm and has a golden crust.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place; cheese should be refrigerated.
Shelf life
Bread lasts 5-7 days refrigerated, cheese 1-2 weeks.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with lactose intolerance should avoid cheese.
  • ⚠️People with gluten sensitivity should choose gluten-free bread.
  • ⚠️Diabetics should monitor portion sizes due to carbohydrate content.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to weight gain due to high calorie content.
  • ⚠️High sodium levels in certain cheeses can be a concern for hypertension.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Bread, cheese have?

Bread and cheese contain approximately 408 calories per 100 grams, making it a calorie-dense food. This energy content varies based on the specific types of bread and cheese used.

Is Bread, cheese healthy?

Bread and cheese can be part of a healthy diet when consumed in moderation. They provide essential nutrients like protein, calcium, and carbohydrates, but it's important to choose whole grain bread and lower-fat cheese options.

How should Bread, cheese be stored?

Bread should be stored in a cool, dry place or in the refrigerator to extend its shelf life. Cheese should be kept in an airtight container in the refrigerator to maintain freshness and prevent spoilage.

What are the benefits of eating Bread, cheese?

Eating bread and cheese provides a good balance of macronutrients, offering energy, protein for muscle health, and essential vitamins and minerals, particularly calcium and B12, which support bone and nerve health.

How much Bread, cheese can I eat per day?

Moderation is key; consuming 150g of bread and cheese 2-3 times a week is generally recommended to enjoy its benefits without excessive calorie intake.

How many calories are in 1 slice of Bread, cheese (48 g)?

1 slice of Bread, cheese (48 g) has about 196 kcal — 5 g protein, 21.5 g carbohydrates and 10 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs