Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried vs BURGER KING, Onion Rings: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and friedBURGER KING, Onion Rings
Calories411 kcal417 kcal
Protein3.9 g3.9 g
Carbohydrates43.6 g43.6 g
Fat25.2 g25.2 g
Fibre2.7 g2.7 g
Sugar5.4 g5.4 g
Sodium776 mg776 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

fast foods onion rings
📦

Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried

🔥 411 Calories
💪 3.9g Protein
⚡ 43.6g Carbohydrates
🥑 25.2g Fat

Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried provides 411 kcal per 100 g, with 3.9 g of protein, 43.6 g of carbohydrates and 25.2 g of fat. 1 packet of Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried (117 g) provides about 481 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried
Energy density
Dense
411 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
4% Protein · 42% Carbohydrates · 54% Fat
Glycemic profile
Medium GI
GI 60 · GL 26
Notable signals
Very high in vitamin KHigh in fatHigh in sodiumHigh in vitamin EUSDA data

Nutritional Information

411
kcal/100g
Protein
3.9g
Carbohydrates
43.6g
Fat
25.2g
Glycemic Index:
60

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories411 kcal
Protein3.9 g
Carbohydrates43.6 g
Fat25.2 g
Fiber2.7 g
Sugar5.4 g
Sodium776 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 packet117 g481 kcal
100 g100 g411 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
411 kcal
Protein
3.9 g
Carbohydrates
43.6 g
Fat
25.2 g
Fiber
2.7 g
Sugar
5.4 g
Sodium
776 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried

Onion rings, a popular fast food item, are typically made from sliced onions that are dipped in batter and deep-fried until golden brown. The origin of onion rings can be traced back to the United States, where they gained popularity as a side dish in diners and fast food restaurants. They are often served with various dipping sauces and have become a staple in many fast-food menus around the world. Nutritionally, onion rings provide a unique blend of carbohydrates and fats, making them a calorie-dense food. With approximately 411 calories per 100 grams, they primarily consist of 43.6g of carbohydrates, 25.2g of fat, and 3.9g of protein. While they can be enjoyed on occasion, it is important to consume them in moderation due to their high calorie and fat content. They can be a delightful addition to a meal or served as a snack, but should be balanced with healthier food choices.

Health Benefits

1. Provides a quick source of energy due to high carbohydrate content.
2. Contains dietary fiber that aids in digestion.
3. Offers a unique flavor and crunch that enhances meal enjoyment.
4. Can be paired with high-protein foods for a more balanced meal.
5. Provides a source of essential fats that support overall health.
6. Easy to prepare at home with fresh ingredients.
7. Versatile in flavors, accommodating various dips and seasonings.
8. Can be a fun food for gatherings and parties.
9. May contain antioxidants from onions, contributing to health.
10. Offers a satisfying crunch that can enhance satiety.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
1. Burger - The crunchiness of onion rings complements the softness of a burger.
🥗
2. Dipping sauces - Ranch or BBQ sauces enhance the flavor profile.
🥗
3. Salad - Adding onion rings to a fresh salad adds texture and flavor.
🥗
4. Grilled meats - They provide a contrasting texture to grilled chicken or steak.
🥗
5. Cheese - Cheese dips can create a rich, indulgent pairing.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 100g, approximately 10-12 rings.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 1-2 times per month.
  • •1. Serve hot for optimal texture.
  • •2. Pair with a protein-rich dish for balance.
  • •3. Avoid heavy sauces to keep the meal lighter.
  • •4. Bake instead of fry for a healthier option.
  • •5. Consider homemade versions to control ingredients.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓1. Look for rings that are uniformly breaded and golden brown.
  • ✓2. Check for freshness; avoid those with excessive grease or sogginess.
  • ✓3. Select products with minimal preservatives in the ingredient list.
  • ✓4. Choose frozen onion rings that are packaged without freezer burn.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place. If opened, refrigerate in an airtight container.
Shelf life
Can last 3-5 days refrigerated; 6-12 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Those with gluten intolerance should avoid breaded versions.
  • ⚠️Individuals with high blood pressure should monitor sodium intake.
  • ⚠️Not suitable for those on low-fat diets.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption can lead to weight gain due to high calorie content.
  • ⚠️Fried foods can contribute to increased cholesterol levels if consumed in large amounts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried have?

Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried contain approximately 411 calories per 100 grams. This caloric density comes mainly from carbohydrates and fats, making them a high-energy food choice.

Is Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried healthy?

While onion rings can be enjoyed as an occasional treat, they are high in calories and fats. They do provide some dietary fiber and flavor, but should be balanced with healthier foods in one's diet.

How should Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried be stored?

Store onion rings in a cool, dry place. Once opened, keep them in an airtight container in the refrigerator for 3-5 days. For longer storage, freezing is recommended, which can extend their shelf life to 6-12 months.

What are the benefits of eating Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried?

Eating onion rings can provide a quick source of energy and a satisfying crunch. They can enhance meals when paired with protein-rich foods and can add flavor and texture to various dishes.

How much Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried can I eat per day?

It is recommended to limit consumption to 100-200 grams per week, treating onion rings as an occasional indulgence rather than a regular part of the diet to maintain a balanced intake of nutrients.

How many calories are in 1 packet of Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried (117 g)?

1 packet of Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried (117 g) has about 481 kcal — 4.6 g protein, 51 g carbohydrates and 29.5 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs