Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Fritter, fruit vs Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Fritter, fruitFast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried
Calories403 kcal411 kcal
Protein6.3 g3.9 g
Carbohydrates37.3 g43.6 g
Fat25.6 g25.2 g
Fibre1.2 g2.7 g
Sugar12.4 g5.4 g
Sodium321 mg776 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

fritter fruit
📦

Fritter, fruit

🔥 403 Calories
💪 6.3g Protein
⚡ 37.3g Carbohydrates
🥑 25.6g Fat

Fritter, fruit provides 403 kcal per 100 g, with 6.3 g of protein, 37.3 g of carbohydrates and 25.6 g of fat. 1 fritter of Fritter, fruit (100 g) provides about 403 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Fritter, fruit
Energy density
Dense
403 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
6% Protein · 37% Carbohydrates · 57% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 55 · GL 15
Notable signals
High in fatHigh in vitamin EHigh in vitamin B1USDA data

Nutritional Information

403
kcal/100g
Protein
6.3g
Carbohydrates
37.3g
Fat
25.6g
Glycemic Index:
55

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories403 kcal
Protein6.3 g
Carbohydrates37.3 g
Fat25.6 g
Fiber1.2 g
Sugar12.4 g
Sodium321 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 fritter100 g403 kcal
100 g100 g403 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
403 kcal
Protein
6.3 g
Carbohydrates
37.3 g
Fat
25.6 g
Fiber
1.2 g
Sugar
12.4 g
Sodium
321 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Fritter, fruit

Fruit fritters are a delightful culinary creation that combines various fruits with a light batter, often deep-fried to create a crispy exterior while maintaining the juicy flavors of the fruit inside. Originating from various cultures around the world, fritters can feature a wide range of fruits, including apples, bananas, and peaches, each contributing its unique taste to the dish. Traditionally enjoyed as a snack or dessert, fruit fritters have become popular in many cuisines, showcasing the versatility of fruits in sweet and savory preparations. Nutritionally, fruit fritters provide a balance of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats, making them a quick source of energy. With approximately 403 calories per 100 grams, they contain 6.3 grams of protein, 37.3 grams of carbohydrates, and 25.6 grams of fat. While they are delicious, it's essential to enjoy them in moderation due to their higher fat content. They can be paired with yogurt or fresh fruit to enhance their health benefits and offer a satisfying treat for those seeking both flavor and nutrition.

Health Benefits

Rich in antioxidants that help combat oxidative stress.
Provides essential vitamins and minerals that support overall health.
Can be a source of dietary fiber, promoting digestive health.
May help in managing weight when consumed in moderation.
Offers an enjoyable way to incorporate fruits into your diet.
Can provide a quick energy boost, ideal for a post-workout snack.
Contains healthy fats that can support heart health.
May improve mood through the enjoyment of sweet flavors.
Versatile in recipes, allowing for various flavor combinations.
Can promote social eating experiences, enhancing meal enjoyment.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Greek yogurt: Adds protein and creaminess, enhancing nutritional value.
🥗
Honey: A natural sweetener that complements the fruity flavors.
🥗
Cinnamon: Provides warmth and spice, improving flavor complexity.
🥗
Fresh mint: Adds freshness and a burst of flavor.
🥗
Vanilla ice cream: A classic pairing that elevates the dessert experience.

How to Consume

Serving size
150g, approximately 3-4 fritters
Frequency
1-2 times per week
  • •Serve warm for optimal taste and texture.
  • •Pair with a healthy dip like yogurt for added nutrients.
  • •Try baking instead of frying for a healthier alternative.
  • •Incorporate into brunch menus alongside fresh fruit.
  • •Use as a dessert option after a balanced meal.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select fritters that are golden brown for optimal frying.
  • ✓Check for freshness by smelling for any off odors.
  • ✓Look for a crisp exterior without excessive oiliness.
  • ✓Inspect for fruit pieces that are visible and intact.
Storage
Store in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.
Shelf life
3-5 days refrigerated, 2-3 months frozen

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with gluten intolerance should avoid traditional batter-based fritters.
  • ⚠️Those with high fat content dietary restrictions should limit intake.
  • ⚠️May cause digestive discomfort in some individuals due to high fat or sugar levels.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to high calorie intake.
  • ⚠️Frying can produce harmful compounds if oil is overheated.
  • ⚠️Moderate consumption is recommended to maintain a balanced diet.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Fritter, fruit have?

Fritter, fruit contains approximately 403 calories per 100 grams, making it a calorie-dense option. It is important to monitor portion sizes to maintain a balanced diet.

Is Fritter, fruit healthy?

While fruit fritters can provide some nutritional benefits, such as vitamins from the fruit, they are also high in calories and fat due to the frying process. Enjoying them in moderation as part of a balanced diet can help maximize their benefits.

How should Fritter, fruit be stored?

Fritter, fruit should be stored in an airtight container in a cool, dry place. For optimal freshness, refrigerate them and consume within 3-5 days. They can also be frozen for 2-3 months.

What are the benefits of eating Fritter, fruit?

Eating fritters made with fruit can provide essential nutrients, including vitamins and minerals. They can also offer a quick source of energy and may promote social dining experiences, making them a fun addition to meals.

How much Fritter, fruit can I eat per day?

It is recommended to consume fruit fritters in moderation, ideally 1-2 times per week. A serving size of 150 grams is a reasonable portion to enjoy without overindulging.

How many calories are in 1 fritter of Fritter, fruit (100 g)?

1 fritter of Fritter, fruit (100 g) has about 403 kcal — 6.3 g protein, 37.3 g carbohydrates and 25.6 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs