Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

BURGER KING, Onion Rings vs Fast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)BURGER KING, Onion RingsFast foods, onion rings, breaded and fried
Calories417 kcal411 kcal
Protein3.9 g3.9 g
Carbohydrates43.6 g43.6 g
Fat25.2 g25.2 g
Fibre2.7 g2.7 g
Sugar5.4 g5.4 g
Sodium776 mg776 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

BURGER KING, Onion Rings - nutritional information
📦

BURGER KING, Onion Rings

🔥 417 Calories
💪 3.9g Protein
⚡ 43.6g Carbohydrates
🥑 25.2g Fat

BURGER KING, Onion Rings provides 417 kcal per 100 g, with 3.9 g of protein, 43.6 g of carbohydrates and 25.2 g of fat. 1 small piece of BURGER KING, Onion Rings (91 g) provides about 379 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
BURGER KING, Onion Rings
Energy density
Dense
417 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
4% Protein · 42% Carbohydrates · 54% Fat
Glycemic profile
Medium GI
GI 65 · GL 28
Notable signals
High in fatHigh in sodiumHigh in vitamin EUSDA data

Nutritional Information

417
kcal/100g
Protein
3.9g
Carbohydrates
43.6g
Fat
25.2g
Glycemic Index:
65

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories417 kcal
Protein3.9 g
Carbohydrates43.6 g
Fat25.2 g
Fiber2.7 g
Sugar5.4 g
Sodium776 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 small piece91 g379 kcal
1 medium piece117 g488 kcal
1 large piece142 g592 kcal
100 g100 g417 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
417 kcal
Protein
3.9 g
Carbohydrates
43.6 g
Fat
25.2 g
Fiber
2.7 g
Sugar
5.4 g
Sodium
776 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About BURGER KING, Onion Rings

Burger King's Onion Rings are a popular fast-food side dish, originating from the American fast-food chain known for its flame-grilled burgers. These crispy, golden-brown rings are made from sliced onions that are battered and deep-fried, resulting in a crunchy exterior and a sweet, tender interior. While often enjoyed as a snack or side, they have become a staple in many fast-food orders, appealing to both onion lovers and those seeking a flavorful accompaniment to their meals. Nutritionally, Burger King's Onion Rings provide a satisfying option with 417 calories per 100 grams. They contain 3.90 grams of protein, which can contribute to muscle repair, and 43.60 grams of carbohydrates, primarily from the batter. The high fat content of 25.20 grams indicates a rich taste profile, but consumers should be mindful of their overall intake. Ideal for casual dining, Onion Rings can be enjoyed on their own or as part of a larger meal, providing a flavorful crunch that enhances any fast-food experience.

Health Benefits

Contains antioxidants that may help reduce oxidative stress.
Provides a source of energy due to its carbohydrate content.
May enhance mood through the enjoyment of flavorful fried food.
Offers a unique taste that can complement a variety of main dishes.
Contains small amounts of vitamins and minerals beneficial for health.
Can be a satisfying treat, promoting the enjoyment of meals.
Pairs well with various dips, enhancing flavor and enjoyment.
Gluten-free options are available, catering to dietary restrictions.
Can be enjoyed in moderation as part of a balanced diet.
Versatile as a side dish or snack, appealing to diverse palates.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Classic ketchup - enhances the savory flavor of onion rings.
🥗
Spicy mayo - adds a creamy, spicy kick that complements the crunch.
🥗
Barbecue sauce - provides a smoky sweetness that pairs well.
🥗
Ranch dressing - offers a cool contrast to the crispy texture.
🥗
Cheese sauce - creates a rich, indulgent combination.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving: 150g, approximately 12 rings.
Frequency
Recommended frequency: 1-2 times per month.
  • •Serve hot for optimal taste and texture.
  • •Pair with a variety of dips for enhanced flavor.
  • •Consider sharing to enjoy with others without overindulgence.
  • •Use as a topping on burgers for a crunchy twist.
  • •Opt for a side salad to balance the meal.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Look for rings that are golden brown and crispy.
  • ✓Check for even coating without excessive batter.
  • ✓Avoid any that appear soggy or overly oily.
  • ✓Choose products with clear expiration dates and proper packaging.
Storage
Optimal storage conditions: Keep in a cool, dry place, preferably in the refrigerator.
Shelf life
Storage duration: 3-5 days refrigerated, 2-3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with gluten intolerance should avoid if not gluten-free.
  • ⚠️Not suitable for those with onion allergies.
  • ⚠️May not be ideal for people on a low-fat diet.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption can lead to weight gain due to high-calorie content.
  • ⚠️May contribute to elevated cholesterol levels if consumed frequently.
  • ⚠️Deep-fried foods should be enjoyed in moderation for heart health.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does BURGER KING, Onion Rings have?

Burger King's Onion Rings contain 417 calories per 100 grams. This makes them a high-calorie option, so moderation is key when incorporating them into your diet.

Is BURGER KING, Onion Rings healthy?

While Onion Rings provide some flavor and satisfaction, they are high in calories and fat. Consumed in moderation, they can fit into a balanced diet, but they should not be relied upon as a primary source of nutrition.

How should BURGER KING, Onion Rings be stored?

Store Burger King's Onion Rings in a cool, dry place, ideally in the refrigerator if opened. They can last for 3-5 days in the fridge or can be frozen for up to 2-3 months.

What are the benefits of eating BURGER KING, Onion Rings?

Eating Onion Rings can provide enjoyment due to their flavor and crunch. They can enhance meals or serve as a satisfying snack, contributing to a pleasurable dining experience.

How much BURGER KING, Onion Rings can I eat per day?

It is recommended to limit consumption to 1-2 servings a month, especially if you're monitoring calorie intake. A typical serving size is around 150 grams.

How many calories are in 1 small piece of BURGER KING, Onion Rings (91 g)?

1 small piece of BURGER KING, Onion Rings (91 g) has about 379 kcal — 3.5 g protein, 39.7 g carbohydrates and 22.9 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 medium piece of BURGER KING, Onion Rings (117 g)?

1 medium piece of BURGER KING, Onion Rings (117 g) has about 488 kcal — 4.6 g protein, 51 g carbohydrates and 29.5 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 large piece of BURGER KING, Onion Rings (142 g)?

1 large piece of BURGER KING, Onion Rings (142 g) has about 592 kcal — 5.5 g protein, 61.9 g carbohydrates and 35.8 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs