Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Carrots, raw, salad with apples vs Apple salad with dressing: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Carrots, raw, salad with applesApple salad with dressing
Calories181 kcal180 kcal
Protein0.8 g1.4 g
Carbohydrates8.6 g12.2 g
Fat16 g14.2 g
Fibre2.3 g2 g
Sugar4.5 g9.1 g
Sodium189 mg87 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

carrots raw salad with
📦

Carrots, raw, salad with apples

🔥 181 Calories
💪 0.8g Protein
⚡ 8.6g Carbohydrates
🥑 16g Fat

Carrots, raw, salad with apples provides 181 kcal per 100 g, with 0.8 g of protein, 8.6 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. 1 cup of Carrots, raw, salad with apples (171 g) provides about 310 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Carrots, raw, salad with apples
Energy density
Moderate
181 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
2% Protein · 19% Carbohydrates · 79% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 16 · GL 0.6
Notable signals
Very high in vitamin AHigh in vitamin KLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

181
kcal/100g
Protein
0.8g
Carbohydrates
8.6g
Fat
16g
Glycemic Index:
16

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories181 kcal
Protein0.8 g
Carbohydrates8.6 g
Fat16 g
Fiber2.3 g
Sugar4.5 g
Sodium189 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup171 g310 kcal
100 g100 g181 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
181 kcal
Protein
0.8 g
Carbohydrates
8.6 g
Fat
16 g
Fiber
2.3 g
Sugar
4.5 g
Sodium
189 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Carrots, raw, salad with apples

Carrots are a root vegetable that belong to the Apiaceae family, originating from Europe and Asia. Known for their vibrant orange color, carrots are cultivated worldwide and are a staple in many cuisines. They are often enjoyed raw, cooked, or juiced, and have become a popular ingredient in salads, particularly when combined with fruits like apples to enhance their natural sweetness. The combination results in a refreshing dish that is not only delicious but also packed with nutrients.

When it comes to nutrition, raw carrots combined with apples are low in calories, with approximately 181 calories per 100 grams. They provide a good source of dietary fiber, vitamins, and minerals. This dish is particularly rich in Vitamin A, which is crucial for eye health, and antioxidants that support overall health. The crisp texture and sweet flavor of apples complement the earthy taste of carrots, making this salad a nutritious choice for snacking or as a side dish.

Health Benefits

Rich in antioxidants that help fight free radicals in the body.
High in dietary fiber, promoting digestive health.
Low in calories, making them ideal for weight management.
Contains beta-carotene, which is converted to Vitamin A, supporting vision.
Apples add additional vitamins and polyphenols that enhance heart health.
May reduce the risk of chronic diseases like heart disease and diabetes.
Supports skin health due to high levels of vitamin C.
Boosts the immune system with essential nutrients.
Promotes hydration due to high water content.
Can improve cholesterol levels due to soluble fiber.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Citrus fruits - the acidity balances the sweetness of apples and carrots.
🥗
Nuts - add healthy fats and protein, enhancing satiety.
🥗
Yogurt - adds creaminess and probiotics for digestive health.
🥗
Honey - natural sweetener that complements the flavors of both fruits.
🥗
Leafy greens - provide additional nutrients and fiber, making the salad heartier.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 150g (about 1 medium cup).
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Serve raw for maximum nutrient retention.
  • •Combine with lemon juice to enhance flavor and prevent browning.
  • •Add a sprinkle of nuts or seeds for added texture.
  • •Mix with other vegetables for a colorful salad.
  • •Use as a topping for sandwiches or wraps for extra crunch.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select carrots that are firm and smooth, avoiding those with cracks or soft spots.
  • ✓Look for vibrant orange color, which indicates higher beta-carotene content.
  • ✓Choose apples that are crisp and free from bruises for optimal flavor.
  • ✓Check for freshness by looking for green tops on carrots, indicating they were recently harvested.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place or refrigerate in a produce drawer (ideally at 0-4°C with high humidity).
Shelf life
Refrigerated, carrots can last up to 5-7 days; apples can last 1-2 weeks. Both can be frozen for up to 3 months.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with specific allergies to carrots or apples should avoid them.
  • ⚠️People with certain digestive disorders may need to limit high-fiber foods.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption of carrots can lead to carotenemia, a yellowing of the skin.
  • ⚠️Avoid adding too much sugar or high-calorie dressings to maintain the health benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Carrots, raw, salad with apples have?

Carrots, raw, salad with apples contains approximately 181 calories per 100 grams. This makes it a low-calorie option that is nutritious and filling, suitable for various dietary plans.

Is Carrots, raw, salad with apples healthy?

Yes, Carrots, raw, salad with apples is a healthy choice. It is rich in vitamins, particularly Vitamin A and C, fiber, and antioxidants, which contribute to overall health and well-being.

How should Carrots, raw, salad with apples be stored?

Carrots and apples should be stored in a cool, dry place or in the refrigerator. Carrots ideally should be kept in the produce drawer, while apples can be stored in the same environment, and both can last for several days under proper conditions.

What are the benefits of eating Carrots, raw, salad with apples?

Eating Carrots, raw, salad with apples provides numerous benefits, including improved eye health due to beta-carotene, enhanced digestive health from dietary fiber, and a boost to your immune system from vitamins and antioxidants.

How much Carrots, raw, salad with apples can I eat per day?

It is recommended to consume about 150 grams of Carrots, raw, salad with apples per day. This provides a good balance of nutrients without excessive calories, making it a healthy addition to your diet.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Carrots, raw, salad with apples (171 g)?

1 cup of Carrots, raw, salad with apples (171 g) has about 310 kcal — 1.4 g protein, 14.7 g carbohydrates and 27.4 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs