Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based vs Soy chips: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy basedSoy chips
Calories388 kcal385 kcal
Protein55.6 g26.5 g
Carbohydrates28.9 g53.2 g
Fat5.6 g7.3 g
Fibre6.7 g3.5 g
Sugar22.2 g1.8 g
Sodium733 mg842 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

nutritional powder mix protein
📦

Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based

🔥 388 Calories
💪 55.6g Protein
⚡ 28.9g Carbohydrates
🥑 5.6g Fat

Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based provides 388 kcal per 100 g, with 55.6 g of protein, 28.9 g of carbohydrates and 5.6 g of fat. 1 scoop of Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based (36 g) provides about 140 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based
Energy density
Dense
388 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Protein-led
57% Protein · 30% Carbohydrates · 13% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 15 · GL 1
Notable signals
Very high in proteinVery high in fiberHigh in sodiumUSDA data

Nutritional Information

388
kcal/100g
Protein
55.6g
Carbohydrates
28.9g
Fat
5.6g
Glycemic Index:
15

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories388 kcal
Protein55.6 g
Carbohydrates28.9 g
Fat5.6 g
Fiber6.7 g
Sugar22.2 g
Sodium733 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 scoop36 g140 kcal
1 tbsp18 g70 kcal
1 scoop gold standard30 g116 kcal
1 scoop now foods45 g175 kcal
100 g100 g388 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
388 kcal
Protein
55.6 g
Carbohydrates
28.9 g
Fat
5.6 g
Fiber
6.7 g
Sugar
22.2 g
Sodium
733 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based

Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based, is a versatile and popular dietary supplement derived from soybeans, which are rich in protein and other essential nutrients. Originating from East Asia, soy has been a staple in various cuisines for centuries, prized not only for its nutritional benefits but also for its ability to serve as a meat alternative in plant-based diets. This protein powder is typically processed to provide a concentrated source of protein while retaining the beneficial components of the whole soybean, including fiber, vitamins, and minerals. The nutritional characteristics of soy-based protein powder are impressive, offering a high protein content of 55.60g per 100g, making it an excellent choice for muscle building and repair. It is low in fat and contains no cholesterol, making it suitable for heart-healthy diets. Additionally, it provides essential nutrients such as iron and vitamin B12, supporting various bodily functions. This powder can be easily incorporated into smoothies, baked goods, or protein shakes, making it a convenient option for those looking to enhance their protein intake and overall nutrition.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle growth and repair due to high protein content.
Aids in weight management by promoting satiety.
Rich in iron, which is essential for oxygen transport in the blood.
Contains phytoestrogens that may help in hormone balance.
Low in cholesterol, making it heart-healthy.
Provides dietary fiber, aiding in digestive health.
Rich in antioxidants, which help combat oxidative stress.
May support bone health due to its mineral content.
Can enhance athletic performance when used as a supplement.
Suitable for vegetarians and vegans, providing a complete protein source.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Blend with almond milk and a banana for a nutritious smoothie.
🥗
Mix into oatmeal for added protein and a creamy texture.
🥗
Combine with yogurt and berries for a healthy breakfast bowl.
🥗
Stir into soups or stews for a protein boost without altering flavor.
🥗
Add to pancake or waffle batter for a nutritious brunch option.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 30g (approximately 2 tablespoons).
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 1-2 times per day.
  • •Mix with water or plant-based milk for a protein shake.
  • •Add to smoothies for a nutritious boost.
  • •Incorporate into baked goods like muffins or bread.
  • •Use as a thickening agent in soups or sauces.
  • •Combine with nut butter for a protein-rich spread.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select organic options to avoid pesticides and GMOs.
  • ✓Check for certifications indicating quality and purity.
  • ✓Look for products with minimal ingredients for better quality.
  • ✓Choose brands that provide clear sourcing information.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
Shelf life
Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored properly.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with soy allergies should avoid this product.
  • ⚠️Consult a healthcare provider if pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • ⚠️Those with thyroid issues should monitor soy intake.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to digestive discomfort.
  • ⚠️Always consult with a healthcare professional before starting any supplement.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based have?

Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based contains approximately 388 calories per 100 grams. This caloric content largely comes from its high protein content, making it a concentrated source of energy and nutrients for individuals looking to increase their protein intake.

Is Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based healthy?

Yes, Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based is considered healthy due to its high protein content, low fat levels, and absence of cholesterol. It provides essential nutrients like iron and vitamin B12, making it particularly beneficial for vegetarians and vegans. Its fiber content also supports digestive health.

How should Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based be stored?

Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. It is best kept in an airtight container to prevent moisture absorption, which can spoil the powder.

What are the benefits of eating Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based?

The benefits of consuming Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based include supporting muscle growth and repair, aiding in weight management, providing essential nutrients like iron and vitamin B12, and being suitable for plant-based diets. It also offers dietary fiber for digestive health.

How much Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based can I eat per day?

It is recommended to consume 30g of Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based 1-2 times per day, depending on your protein needs and dietary goals. Always consider your overall protein intake from other sources.

How many calories are in 1 scoop of Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based (36 g)?

1 scoop of Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based (36 g) has about 140 kcal — 20 g protein, 10.4 g carbohydrates and 2 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based (18 g)?

1 tbsp of Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based (18 g) has about 70 kcal — 10 g protein, 5.2 g carbohydrates and 1 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 scoop gold standard of Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based (30 g)?

1 scoop gold standard of Nutritional powder mix, protein, soy based (30 g) has about 116 kcal — 16.7 g protein, 8.7 g carbohydrates and 1.7 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs