Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Rice croquette vs Pasta with cream sauce, home recipe: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Rice croquettePasta with cream sauce, home recipe
Calories154 kcal154 kcal
Protein3.4 g4 g
Carbohydrates20.1 g16.9 g
Fat6.6 g7.7 g
Fibre0.9 g0.9 g
Sugar0.6 g0.7 g
Sodium416 mg266 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

rice croquette
📦

Rice croquette

🔥 154 Calories
💪 3.4g Protein
⚡ 20.1g Carbohydrates
🥑 6.6g Fat

Rice croquette provides 154 kcal per 100 g, with 3.4 g of protein, 20.1 g of carbohydrates and 6.6 g of fat. 1 croquette of Rice croquette (62 g) provides about 95 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Rice croquette
Energy density
Moderate
154 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
9% Protein · 52% Carbohydrates · 39% Fat
Glycemic profile
High GI
GI 70 · GL 14
Notable signals
High in vitamin KLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

154
kcal/100g
Protein
3.4g
Carbohydrates
20.1g
Fat
6.6g
Glycemic Index:
70

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories154 kcal
Protein3.4 g
Carbohydrates20.1 g
Fat6.6 g
Fiber0.9 g
Sugar0.6 g
Sodium416 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 croquette62 g95 kcal
100 g100 g154 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
154 kcal
Protein
3.4 g
Carbohydrates
20.1 g
Fat
6.6 g
Fiber
0.9 g
Sugar
0.6 g
Sodium
416 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Rice croquette

Rice croquettes are popular snacks originating from various cultures, primarily found in Asian and Latin American cuisines. They are typically made from rice mixed with various ingredients such as vegetables, spices, and sometimes proteins, then shaped into small balls or patties and deep-fried or baked. This dish has gained popularity for its crispy exterior and soft, flavorful interior, making it a delightful addition to meals or as a standalone snack. Rice croquettes can be enjoyed in many ways, serving as appetizers, side dishes, or even main courses depending on their filling.

Nutritionally, rice croquettes provide a balanced mix of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats, making them a satisfying option for energy. With approximately 154 calories per 100 grams, they contain 3.40g of protein, 20.10g of carbohydrates, and 6.60g of fats, making them a moderate source of energy. Their carbohydrate content primarily comes from the rice base, while the fat content can vary based on the cooking method. They can be a versatile choice for those looking to incorporate more plant-based options into their diet, especially when paired with nutrient-dense fillings and sides.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle health due to protein content.
Provides energy from carbohydrates, making it a good snack option.
Contains healthy fats that can aid in nutrient absorption.
Can be made with various fillings, enhancing nutritional diversity.
Offers a gluten-free option for those with gluten sensitivities.
Rich in fiber, promoting digestive health.
Low in cholesterol, making it heart-healthy.
Versatile in recipes, encouraging culinary creativity.
Easy to prepare and can be frozen for later use.
Can help satisfy cravings while providing nutritional value.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Serve with a tangy yogurt dip to enhance flavor and add probiotics.
🥗
Pair with a fresh salad for a balanced meal rich in fiber and vitamins.
🥗
Accompany with a spicy salsa to contrast the mildness of the croquettes.
🥗
Enjoy alongside a bowl of miso soup for a traditional touch.
🥗
Combine with grilled vegetables for a colorful and nutritious plate.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 150g, about 5-6 croquettes.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Bake instead of fry to reduce fat content.
  • •Experiment with different fillings like spinach, cheese, or legumes.
  • •Serve with a variety of dips to enhance taste.
  • •Prepare in advance and freeze for quick snacks.
  • •Use whole grain rice for added fiber and nutrients.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select croquettes with a golden-brown color for optimal crispiness.
  • ✓Check for uniform size to ensure even cooking.
  • ✓Look for those with minimal additives or preservatives.
  • ✓Choose products with a short ingredient list for better quality.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place in an airtight container. Refrigerate if opened.
Shelf life
Can be stored for 5-7 days refrigerated and up to 3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with rice allergies should avoid.
  • ⚠️Those sensitive to fried foods may want to limit intake.
  • ⚠️Not suitable for strict low-carb diets.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption can lead to increased caloric intake.
  • ⚠️Prepare with caution if deep-frying to avoid splatter and burns.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Rice croquette have?

Rice croquettes have approximately 154 calories per 100 grams. This makes them a moderate snack option, providing energy without excessive calories.

Is Rice croquette healthy?

Rice croquettes can be healthy depending on their ingredients and preparation method. They can provide a balanced mix of carbohydrates, healthy fats, and some protein, especially if made with nutrient-dense fillings.

How should Rice croquette be stored?

Rice croquettes should be stored in an airtight container in a cool, dry place. Once opened, they can be refrigerated for 5-7 days or frozen for up to 3 months for optimal freshness.

What are the benefits of eating Rice croquette?

Eating rice croquettes can offer several benefits, including a good source of energy, versatility in meals, and the potential for high fiber content if made with whole grains or vegetables.

How much Rice croquette can I eat per day?

A recommended portion of rice croquettes is about 150 grams, which is roughly 5-6 croquettes. Consuming them 2-3 times a week can be a balanced addition to your diet.

How many calories are in 1 croquette of Rice croquette (62 g)?

1 croquette of Rice croquette (62 g) has about 95 kcal — 2.1 g protein, 12.5 g carbohydrates and 4.1 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs