Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Rice, white, with vegetables vs Vegetable sandwich on wheat, with cheese: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Rice, white, with vegetablesVegetable sandwich on wheat, with cheese
Calories146 kcal146 kcal
Protein4.7 g6.5 g
Carbohydrates18.6 g18.4 g
Fat5.7 g5.2 g
Fibre1.1 g2.4 g
Sugar0.7 g3.8 g
Sodium265 mg443 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

rice white with vegetables

Rice, white, with vegetables

🔥 146 Calories
💪 4.7g Protein
⚡ 18.6g Carbohydrates
🥑 5.7g Fat

Rice, white, with vegetables provides 146 kcal per 100 g, with 4.7 g of protein, 18.6 g of carbohydrates and 5.7 g of fat. 1 cup of Rice, white, with vegetables (262 g) provides about 383 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Prepared Meals
Rice, white, with vegetables
Energy density
Moderate
146 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
13% Protein · 51% Carbohydrates · 36% Fat
Glycemic profile
Medium GI
GI 56 · GL 10.9
Notable signals
Low in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

146
kcal/100g
Protein
4.7g
Carbohydrates
18.6g
Fat
5.7g
Glycemic Index:
56

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories146 kcal
Protein4.7 g
Carbohydrates18.6 g
Fat5.7 g
Fiber1.1 g
Sugar0.7 g
Sodium265 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup262 g383 kcal
100 g100 g146 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
146 kcal
Protein
4.7 g
Carbohydrates
18.6 g
Fat
5.7 g
Fiber
1.1 g
Sugar
0.7 g
Sodium
265 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Rice, white, with vegetables

Rice, white, with vegetables is a popular dish that combines cooked white rice with a variety of vegetables, making it a colorful and nutritious option. Originating from various cuisines around the world, it is especially prevalent in Asian and Mediterranean cooking. This dish not only serves as a staple carbohydrate source but also provides an array of vitamins and minerals from the added vegetables, contributing to a balanced meal.

Nutritionally, rice with vegetables offers a moderate caloric value, with 146 calories per 100 grams, making it a suitable choice for those looking to maintain or lose weight. It contains 4.7 grams of protein, 18.6 grams of carbohydrates, and 5.7 grams of fat, providing a well-rounded nutrient profile. This dish can be enjoyed as a main course or a side dish, complementing various proteins and sauces, thereby enhancing its versatility in meals.

Health Benefits

Supports digestive health due to fiber content
Provides energy due to carbohydrate content
Contains essential vitamins and minerals from vegetables
Low in saturated fat, promoting heart health
Gluten-free, suitable for individuals with gluten intolerance
Helps in muscle recovery due to protein content
May aid in weight management when consumed in moderation
Supports healthy skin due to the vitamins in vegetables
Boosts immune function through antioxidants found in vegetables
Easily customizable to meet dietary needs and preferences

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Grilled chicken - a lean protein that complements the dish well and adds flavor.
🥗
Tofu - a plant-based protein option that enhances the dish's nutritional value.
🥗
Soy sauce - adds umami flavor and pairs well with rice.
🥗
Steamed broccoli - provides additional vitamins and minerals, increasing fiber content.
🥗
Egg - a source of protein that can be mixed into the dish for added richness.

How to Consume

Serving size
150g, approximately 1 medium cup
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Serve with a protein source such as chicken or tofu for a balanced meal.
  • •Add fresh herbs and spices to enhance flavor without extra calories.
  • •Incorporate a variety of colorful vegetables for maximum nutrient diversity.
  • •Use low-sodium sauces to keep sodium content in check.
  • •Consider including legumes for added fiber and protein.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select vegetables that are bright and firm to ensure freshness.
  • ✓Choose rice that is free from any signs of moisture or pests.
  • ✓Opt for organic vegetables when possible to avoid pesticides.
  • ✓Check expiration dates on pre-packaged rice and vegetable mixes.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place; cooked rice should be refrigerated at 4°C or lower.
Shelf life
Cooked rice with vegetables lasts 5-7 days refrigerated; can be frozen for up to 3 months.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with rice allergies should avoid this dish.
  • ⚠️Those with specific vegetable allergies should be cautious of ingredients.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption of rice can lead to increased carbohydrate intake, impacting blood sugar levels.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Rice, white, with vegetables have?

Rice, white, with vegetables contains approximately 146 calories per 100 grams, making it a moderate-calorie food option that can fit well into a balanced diet.

Is Rice, white, with vegetables healthy?

Yes, Rice, white, with vegetables is healthy as it provides essential nutrients, including vitamins and minerals from the vegetables, while being low in saturated fat and cholesterol.

How should Rice, white, with vegetables be stored?

Cooked Rice, white, with vegetables should be stored in the refrigerator at a temperature of 4°C or below and consumed within 5-7 days. It can also be frozen for up to 3 months.

What are the benefits of eating Rice, white, with vegetables?

Eating Rice, white, with vegetables offers numerous benefits including energy provision from carbohydrates, essential nutrients from vegetables, and low fat content, making it a wholesome addition to meals.

How much Rice, white, with vegetables can I eat per day?

A recommended portion of Rice, white, with vegetables is about 150 grams, which can be consumed 2-3 times per week as part of a balanced diet.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Rice, white, with vegetables (262 g)?

1 cup of Rice, white, with vegetables (262 g) has about 383 kcal — 12.3 g protein, 48.7 g carbohydrates and 14.9 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs