Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Soup, bean vs Soup, split pea: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Soup, beanSoup, split pea
Calories67 kcal61 kcal
Protein3.8 g3.5 g
Carbohydrates11.6 g10.6 g
Fat0.8 g0.7 g
Fibre4 g3.8 g
Sugar1.1 g2.2 g
Sodium244 mg244 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

Soup, bean - nutritional information

Soup, bean

🔥 67 Calories
💪 3.8g Protein
⚡ 11.6g Carbohydrates
🥑 0.8g Fat

Soup, bean provides 67 kcal per 100 g, with 3.8 g of protein, 11.6 g of carbohydrates and 0.8 g of fat. 1 cup of Soup, bean (255 g) provides about 171 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Soups & Broths
Soup, bean
Energy density
Moderate
67 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
22% Protein · 67% Carbohydrates · 10% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 30 · GL 6
Notable signals
High in fiberLow in fatLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

67
kcal/100g
Protein
3.8g
Carbohydrates
11.6g
Fat
0.8g
Glycemic Index:
30

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories67 kcal
Protein3.8 g
Carbohydrates11.6 g
Fat0.8 g
Fiber4 g
Sugar1.1 g
Sodium244 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup255 g171 kcal
100 g100 g67 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
67 kcal
Protein
3.8 g
Carbohydrates
11.6 g
Fat
0.8 g
Fiber
4 g
Sugar
1.1 g
Sodium
244 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Soup, bean

Bean soup is a nutritious dish made from various types of beans, such as black beans, kidney beans, and navy beans, combined with water, vegetables, and seasonings. Originating from diverse cultures, bean soup has been enjoyed for centuries as a staple food providing warmth and sustenance. The versatility of bean soup allows it to be adapted to regional tastes, making it a beloved comfort food worldwide. In terms of nutrition, bean soup is a great source of plant-based protein, fiber, and essential vitamins and minerals. With only 67 calories per 100g, it is low in fat, making it an ideal choice for weight management. The soup is rich in complex carbohydrates, providing a steady energy release, and is often recommended for heart health due to its low sodium content. Regular consumption can promote digestion and enhance overall health, making it a valuable addition to a balanced diet.

Health Benefits

Supports heart health by lowering cholesterol levels.
Enhances digestive health with high fiber content.
Aids in weight management due to low calorie density.
Provides a good source of plant-based protein for muscle maintenance.
Rich in antioxidants that protect against cellular damage.
Improves blood sugar control, aiding in diabetes management.
Boosts immune function with essential vitamins and minerals.
Promotes satiety, helping to reduce overall calorie intake.
Supports bone health with calcium and magnesium.
Can improve skin health due to the presence of vitamins and hydration.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Cornbread - pairs well with bean soup for added texture and flavor.
🥗
Avocado - offers healthy fats that complement the soup's nutrients.
🥗
Quinoa - provides additional protein and a complete amino acid profile.
🥗
Brown rice - enhances fiber content and makes the meal more filling.
🥗
Green leafy vegetables - add vitamins and minerals, enhancing overall health.

How to Consume

Serving size
1 medium cup (about 240g)
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Serve hot for optimal flavor and enjoyment.
  • •Add fresh herbs for an enhanced taste and nutritional boost.
  • •Pair with whole grain bread for a complete meal.
  • •Include a variety of beans for diverse nutrients.
  • •Incorporate spices like cumin and paprika for added flavor.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Choose beans that are firm and free from blemishes.
  • ✓Look for vibrant color if buying canned or packaged varieties.
  • ✓Check expiration dates for packaged products.
  • ✓For fresh soup, ensure it is stored in a sealed container.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
Shelf life
5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with legume allergies should avoid bean soup.
  • ⚠️Those with irritable bowel syndrome may experience discomfort.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to gas or bloating.
  • ⚠️Avoid adding excessive salt to maintain heart health.
  • ⚠️Monitor portion sizes to prevent digestive discomfort.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Soup, bean have?

Soup, bean contains approximately 67 calories per 100 grams, making it a low-calorie food choice for those looking to maintain or lose weight while enjoying a nutritious meal.

Is Soup, bean healthy?

Yes, Soup, bean is considered healthy due to its high fiber content, low fat levels, and rich supply of vitamins and minerals. It supports digestive health and may help reduce the risk of chronic diseases.

How should Soup, bean be stored?

Soup, bean should be stored in a cool, dry place if unopened, or in the refrigerator for 5-7 days once opened. It can also be frozen for up to 3 months.

What are the benefits of eating Soup, bean?

Eating Soup, bean provides numerous health benefits including improved digestion, a rich source of plant-based protein, and low calorie content which supports weight management.

How much Soup, bean can I eat per day?

It is generally recommended to consume a serving of Soup, bean (about 1 medium cup or 240g) 2-3 times a week as part of a balanced diet.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Soup, bean (255 g)?

1 cup of Soup, bean (255 g) has about 171 kcal — 9.7 g protein, 29.6 g carbohydrates and 2 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs