Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Soup, pumpkin vs Soup, cream of tomato: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Soup, pumpkinSoup, cream of tomato
Calories72 kcal70 kcal
Protein1.1 g1.2 g
Carbohydrates6.9 g6.4 g
Fat4.7 g4.7 g
Fibre1.5 g1 g
Sugar2.1 g2.4 g
Sodium241 mg246 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

soup pumpkin

Soup, pumpkin

🔥 72 Calories
💪 1.1g Protein
⚡ 6.9g Carbohydrates
🥑 4.7g Fat

Soup, pumpkin provides 72 kcal per 100 g, with 1.1 g of protein, 6.9 g of carbohydrates and 4.7 g of fat. 1 cup of Soup, pumpkin (245 g) provides about 176 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Soups & Broths
Soup, pumpkin
Energy density
Moderate
72 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
6% Protein · 37% Carbohydrates · 57% Fat
Glycemic profile
Low GI
GI 15 · GL 5
Notable signals
Low in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

72
kcal/100g
Protein
1.1g
Carbohydrates
6.9g
Fat
4.7g
Glycemic Index:
15

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories72 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Carbohydrates6.9 g
Fat4.7 g
Fiber1.5 g
Sugar2.1 g
Sodium241 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup245 g176 kcal
1 can525 g378 kcal
1 individual container440 g317 kcal
100 g100 g72 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
72 kcal
Protein
1.1 g
Carbohydrates
6.9 g
Fat
4.7 g
Fiber
1.5 g
Sugar
2.1 g
Sodium
241 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Soup, pumpkin

Pumpkin soup is a creamy, flavorful dish made primarily from pureed pumpkin, often enjoyed during the autumn months. Originating from various culinary traditions, it is particularly popular in North America and Europe, where pumpkins are harvested in the fall. This soup showcases the natural sweetness of pumpkin and is often enhanced with spices such as nutmeg and cinnamon. The vibrant orange color of pumpkin soup not only makes it visually appealing but also indicates its rich nutrient profile.

Nutritionally, pumpkin soup is a low-calorie option, containing approximately 72 calories per 100 grams. It provides a modest amount of protein at 1.10 grams and carbohydrates at 6.90 grams, while the fat content is higher at 4.70 grams, mainly from added ingredients like cream. Pumpkin is rich in vitamins A and C, as well as antioxidants, making it a healthy addition to a balanced diet. It is often consumed as a starter or a light meal, perfect for those looking to enjoy a nutritious and flavorful dish.

Health Benefits

Rich in antioxidants that help protect against cellular damage.
High in vitamin A, promoting healthy eyesight.
Supports immune function due to high vitamin C content.
Aids in digestion with its fiber content.
May help in weight management due to its low calorie density.
Contains potassium, which is essential for heart health.
May improve skin health due to its nutrient-rich profile.
Supports healthy blood pressure levels.
Can enhance mood and cognitive function due to its vitamins.
Suitable for various diets, including vegan and gluten-free.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Crusty whole-grain bread - adds texture and fiber.
🥗
Grilled cheese sandwich - a classic pairing for comfort food.
🥗
Roasted seeds - provide crunch and healthy fats.
🥗
Herbed croutons - enhance flavor and add texture.
🥗
Coconut milk - for a creamy, dairy-free alternative.

How to Consume

Serving size
1 medium bowl (approximately 250g)
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Serve hot for optimal flavor.
  • •Garnish with fresh herbs like parsley or cilantro.
  • •Pair with a protein source for a complete meal.
  • •Consider adding spices like cumin or coriander for extra warmth.
  • •Blend with other vegetables for added nutrition.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Choose pumpkins that are firm and heavy for their size.
  • ✓Look for a consistent, deep orange color indicating ripeness.
  • ✓Avoid pumpkins with blemishes or soft spots.
  • ✓Select those with a matte finish rather than shiny skin.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
Shelf life
5-7 days refrigerated, 3 months frozen

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️People with allergies to pumpkin seeds may need to avoid.
  • ⚠️Those on a low-sodium diet should monitor sodium content.
  • ⚠️Individuals with certain gastrointestinal conditions should consult a doctor.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to digestive discomfort due to high fiber.
  • ⚠️Be cautious with added ingredients that may increase calorie or sodium content.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Soup, pumpkin have?

Pumpkin soup contains approximately 72 calories per 100 grams, making it a low-calorie option that can fit into various dietary plans.

Is Soup, pumpkin healthy?

Yes, pumpkin soup is healthy as it is low in calories yet rich in vitamins A and C, fiber, and antioxidants, contributing to overall health and wellness.

How should Soup, pumpkin be stored?

Pumpkin soup should be stored in the refrigerator for up to 5-7 days in an airtight container or can be frozen for up to 3 months. Reheat thoroughly before consumption.

What are the benefits of eating Soup, pumpkin?

Eating pumpkin soup can provide numerous benefits, including improved eye health due to high vitamin A, boosted immune function from vitamin C, and digestive support from fiber.

How much Soup, pumpkin can I eat per day?

It is generally safe to consume 1-2 servings (about 250-500 grams) of pumpkin soup per day, depending on your overall diet and nutritional needs.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Soup, pumpkin (245 g)?

1 cup of Soup, pumpkin (245 g) has about 176 kcal — 2.7 g protein, 16.9 g carbohydrates and 11.5 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 can of Soup, pumpkin (525 g)?

1 can of Soup, pumpkin (525 g) has about 378 kcal — 5.8 g protein, 36.2 g carbohydrates and 24.7 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

How many calories are in 1 individual container of Soup, pumpkin (440 g)?

1 individual container of Soup, pumpkin (440 g) has about 317 kcal — 4.8 g protein, 30.4 g carbohydrates and 20.7 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs