Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) vs Pasta, homemade, made with egg: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine)Pasta, homemade, made with egg
Calories125 kcal130 kcal
Protein3.3 g5.3 g
Carbohydrates22.7 g23.5 g
Fat2.4 g1.7 g
Fibre1.5 g0 g
Sugar1.8 g0 g
Sodium349 mg83 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) - nutritional information
📦

Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine)

🔥 125 Calories
💪 3.3g Protein
⚡ 22.7g Carbohydrates
🥑 2.4g Fat

Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) provides 125 kcal per 100 g, with 3.3 g of protein, 22.7 g of carbohydrates and 2.4 g of fat. 1 cup of Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) (198 g) provides about 248 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Miscellaneous
Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine)
Energy density
Moderate
125 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Carb-led
11% Protein · 72% Carbohydrates · 17% Fat
Glycemic profile
Medium GI
GI 56 · GL 12
Notable signals
High in vitamin B1Low in fatLow in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

125
kcal/100g
Protein
3.3g
Carbohydrates
22.7g
Fat
2.4g
Glycemic Index:
56

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories125 kcal
Protein3.3 g
Carbohydrates22.7 g
Fat2.4 g
Fiber1.5 g
Sugar1.8 g
Sodium349 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup198 g248 kcal
100 g100 g125 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
125 kcal
Protein
3.3 g
Carbohydrates
22.7 g
Fat
2.4 g
Fiber
1.5 g
Sugar
1.8 g
Sodium
349 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine)

Spanish rice mix is a flavorful blend of rice and spices, commonly used in various Latin American cuisines. Originating from Spain, this dish has evolved to include a variety of ingredients and styles, making it a popular side dish or base for many meals. The dry mix is typically prepared by adding water and oil, resulting in a delicious, savory flavor that complements a wide range of proteins and vegetables. Nutritionally, Spanish rice mix is a low-calorie option, with approximately 125 calories per 100g. It contains essential carbohydrates, providing energy, along with a modest amount of protein and healthy fats. This dish can be enjoyed as a side or as a main course when combined with beans or meat, making it a versatile addition to your diet. Its combination of flavors and nutrients makes it a satisfying and wholesome choice for any meal.

Health Benefits

Supports energy levels due to its carbohydrate content.
Provides essential vitamins and minerals important for overall health.
Low in fat, making it suitable for weight management.
Contains dietary fiber which aids in digestion.
Rich in antioxidants, which help combat oxidative stress.
Versatile ingredient that can be adapted to various meals.
Gluten-free option for those with gluten sensitivities.
Can be enhanced with vegetables for added nutrients.
Easy to prepare, making it a convenient meal option.
Cost-effective and widely available in grocery stores.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Grilled chicken - complements the savory flavors and adds protein.
🥗
Black beans - enhances fiber content and creates a complete protein.
🥗
Avocado - provides healthy fats and creaminess.
🥗
Steamed vegetables - boosts nutritional value and adds color.
🥗
Salsa - adds a fresh, zesty flavor that pairs well.

How to Consume

Serving size
1 medium cup (approximately 150g)
Frequency
2-3 times per week
  • •Prepare with low-sodium broth for added flavor.
  • •Mix in vegetables for increased nutrients.
  • •Use as a base for protein-rich meals.
  • •Pair with legumes for a complete amino acid profile.
  • •Experiment with spices to enhance flavor.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Select mixes with natural ingredients and minimal additives.
  • ✓Check for freshness dates to ensure quality.
  • ✓Look for vacuum-sealed packaging to maintain flavor.
  • ✓Choose mixes that are organic or non-GMO when possible.
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
Shelf life
6-12 months in a sealed container.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with rice allergies should avoid this product.
  • ⚠️Check for allergens if packaged with other ingredients.
  • ⚠️May not be suitable for those on low-carb diets.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to imbalanced nutrient intake.
  • ⚠️Monitor portion sizes to maintain a balanced diet.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) have?

Spanish rice mix, when prepared with canola or vegetable oil, contains approximately 125 calories per 100 grams. This calorie count can vary based on added ingredients or preparation methods.

Is Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) healthy?

Yes, Spanish rice mix is a healthy choice when prepared with wholesome ingredients. It provides essential carbohydrates, fiber, and is low in fat, making it a suitable option for balanced meals.

How should Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) be stored?

Store the prepared Spanish rice in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 4-5 days. If you need to store it longer, consider freezing it for up to 3 months.

What are the benefits of eating Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine)?

Eating Spanish rice mix provides energy through carbohydrates, dietary fiber for digestive health, and various vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious and versatile meal option.

How much Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) can I eat per day?

A recommended portion is about one medium cup (150g), which can be enjoyed 2-3 times a week as part of a balanced diet.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) (198 g)?

1 cup of Spanish rice mix, dry mix, prepared (with canola/vegetable oil blend or diced tomatoes and margarine) (198 g) has about 248 kcal — 6.5 g protein, 44.9 g carbohydrates and 4.8 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs