Cratox AI
Reviewed by Cratox Nutrition Team · Updated August 13, 2026

Stew, pork vs Stew, beef: nutrition compared

Nutrient (per 100 g)Stew, porkStew, beef
Calories109 kcal107 kcal
Protein8.3 g8.8 g
Carbohydrates6.3 g6.3 g
Fat5.4 g5.1 g
Fibre1.3 g1.3 g
Sugar1.6 g1.6 g
Sodium304 mg307 mg

All values per 100 g. Source: USDA FoodData Central.

stew pork

Stew, pork

🔥 109 Calories
💪 8.3g Protein
⚡ 6.3g Carbohydrates
🥑 5.4g Fat

Stew, pork provides 109 kcal per 100 g, with 8.3 g of protein, 6.3 g of carbohydrates and 5.4 g of fat. 1 cup of Stew, pork (255 g) provides about 278 kcal.

At a glance

A fast summary built from the current nutrition profile per 100g.

Category
Soups & Broths
Stew, pork
Energy density
Moderate
109 kcal per 100g
Macro energy profile
Fat-led
31% Protein · 24% Carbohydrates · 45% Fat
Glycemic profile
No GI data
No GI data
Notable signals
Low in sugarUSDA data

Nutritional Information

109
kcal/100g
Protein
8.3g
Carbohydrates
6.3g
Fat
5.4g

Nutritional Information (per 100g)

NutrientAmount per 100 g
Calories109 kcal
Protein8.3 g
Carbohydrates6.3 g
Fat5.4 g
Fiber1.3 g
Sugar1.6 g
Sodium304 mg

USDA data · USDA FoodData Central

Calories per portion

PortionWeightCalories
1 cup255 g278 kcal
100 g100 g109 kcal

Portion weights: USDA FoodData Central

Portion calculator

Calories
109 kcal
Protein
8.3 g
Carbohydrates
6.3 g
Fat
5.4 g
Fiber
1.3 g
Sugar
1.6 g
Sodium
304 mg

All values are computed from the per-100 g nutrition data (source: USDA).

About Stew, pork

Stew, pork is a hearty dish made from pork meat that is slow-cooked in liquid, often with vegetables and seasonings. Originating from various culinary traditions around the world, pork stew is popular in many cultures due to its rich flavor and comforting nature. The combination of simmering pork with ingredients like potatoes, carrots, and herbs creates a satisfying meal that is both filling and nutritious. Stews are versatile and can be adapted to include a variety of regional ingredients, making them a staple in many households.

Nutritionally, pork stew offers a balanced profile with significant amounts of protein, healthy fats, and carbohydrates. Each 100 grams of pork stew contains approximately 109 calories, 8.3 grams of protein, 6.3 grams of carbohydrates, and 5.4 grams of fat, making it a substantial source of energy. Additionally, it can provide essential vitamins and minerals, contributing to a well-rounded diet. This dish is ideal for meal prep, family dinners, or as a comforting option on colder days.

Health Benefits

Supports muscle growth and repair due to high protein content.
Rich in iron, which aids in oxygen transport and energy levels.
Contains Vitamin B12, essential for nerve function and red blood cell formation.
Provides a source of energy due to its balanced macronutrient profile.
Can help in maintaining healthy weight when consumed in moderation.
Offers a variety of vitamins and minerals from included vegetables.
Easy to digest, making it suitable for many dietary needs.
Can be a comforting food choice during colder months.
Versatile for various diets when prepared with healthy ingredients.
Encourages social meals, promoting family bonding.

Recommended Food Pairings

🥗
Brown rice - pairs well with pork stew for added fiber and nutrients.
🥗
Crusty bread - enhances the meal experience and absorbs the stew.
🥗
Steamed vegetables - adds color and nutrients, balancing the dish.
🥗
Mashed potatoes - provides creaminess and complements the flavors.
🥗
Salad - fresh greens can lighten the meal and add crunch.

How to Consume

Serving size
Recommended serving is 150g, about 1 medium cup.
Frequency
Recommended frequency is 2-3 times per week.
  • •Serve hot for the best taste and texture.
  • •Pair with whole grains or vegetables for a balanced meal.
  • •Use leftovers in sandwiches or wraps for lunch.
  • •Add spices or herbs for enhanced flavor.
  • •Consider slow cooking for more tender meat.

Selection & Storage

How to choose:

  • ✓Choose pork that is pinkish-red in color for freshness.
  • ✓Look for firm, moist meat without any off smells.
  • ✓Select cuts with a small amount of marbling for flavor.
  • ✓Check for sell-by dates to ensure freshness.
Storage
Store in the refrigerator at 0-4°C (32-39°F) in an airtight container.
Shelf life
Store for up to 5-7 days refrigerated, and 3 months frozen.

Warnings & Contraindications

  • ⚠️Individuals with pork allergies should avoid this dish.
  • ⚠️Those with certain dietary restrictions may need to limit intake.
  • ⚠️People on low-sodium diets should consider the sodium content.
  • ⚠️Excessive consumption may lead to increased fat intake.
  • ⚠️Ensure thorough cooking to avoid foodborne illnesses.
  • ⚠️Avoid adding excess salt or processed ingredients for health.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Stew, pork have?

Stew, pork contains approximately 109 calories per 100 grams, making it a moderately caloric dish that can fit into many dietary plans.

Is Stew, pork healthy?

Yes, stew, pork can be a healthy option as it is rich in protein, vitamins, and minerals while providing essential nutrients. When made with fresh ingredients, it can be part of a balanced diet.

How should Stew, pork be stored?

Pork stew should be stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator at temperatures between 0-4°C (32-39°F). It can be kept for 5-7 days in the fridge or frozen for up to 3 months.

What are the benefits of eating Stew, pork?

Eating stew, pork offers several benefits, including high protein content for muscle repair, essential vitamins for nerve health, and iron for energy levels. It is also a comforting meal that can be enjoyed in various ways.

How much Stew, pork can I eat per day?

It is generally recommended to consume pork stew in moderation, about 150-200 grams per serving, 2-3 times per week, depending on your overall dietary needs and health goals.

How many calories are in 1 cup of Stew, pork (255 g)?

1 cup of Stew, pork (255 g) has about 278 kcal — 21.2 g protein, 16.1 g carbohydrates and 13.8 g fat (calculated from the USDA values per 100 g).

Want a personalized nutrition plan?

Calculate your caloric needs